Skip to content
Gridcensus

Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748

Federal Excess

Silver Bow County, Montana · WECC

DC Readiness
53.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Silver Bow County, Montana, scoring 53.0/100 DC Readiness — 24th of 38 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the NORTHWESTERN ENERGY LLC - (MT) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 1.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNORTHWESTERN ENERGY LLC - (MT)investor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 1.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth170
Avg queue wait1.1 yrs
Recent queue wait1.1 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPMontana Opticom
IXP distance78.9 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage40.8%

Site characteristics

Acreage320 ac
Buildable load (est.)~128–320 MWland-based
Land contactSilver Bow County County Assessor
Former useNavigation and Traffic Aids

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score88/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 00758426349
DC distance33.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very Low (12)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_abatement)
Commercial electricity8.14¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.64¢/kWh
Cooling degree days400
Heating degree days7,600
Land price / acre$2,572

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: New/expanding industry tax abatement available for DC construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track COPPERTOWN

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 compare with other sites in Silver Bow County?

Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 ranks 24th of 38 scored candidate sites in Silver Bow County. Its 53.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.5. It is roughly in line with the Montana average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Montana average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (88 vs 88) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom at 78.9 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 00758426349, 33.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Silver Bow County "Very Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
63
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
56
Natural hazard6%
88
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
69
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Silver Bow County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN204463Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW1.1 yrs59.3
SILVER BOWSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs58.6
UNKNOWN204472Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs58.5
UNKNOWN205101Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs58.5
UNKNOWN206869Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs58.5
UNKNOWN205103Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs58.5
UNKNOWN204173Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs58.5
UNKNOWN202063Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs58.4

Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748?

Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 scores 53.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 24th of 38 scored sites in Silver Bow County. The Silver Bow County average is 55.5 and the Montana average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748?

NORTHWESTERN ENERGY LLC - (MT) (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is NORTHWESTERN ENERGY.

What grid region is Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 in?

Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 1.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom, about 78.9 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748, Silver Bow County, MT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/montana/silver-bow-county/coppertown-ff0d9d44 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Coppertown at 46.032, -112.748, Silver Bow County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.