Skip to content
Gridcensus

Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595

Federal Excess

Beaverhead County, Montana · WECC

DC Readiness
51.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Beaverhead County, Montana, scoring 51.4/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 53 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 1.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 1.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth170
Avg queue wait1.1 yrs
Recent queue wait1.1 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPMontana Opticom
IXP distance99.1 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage32.8%
Max download23 Mbps

Site characteristics

Acreage36 ac
Buildable load (est.)~14–36 MWland-based
Former useAll Other

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score88/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterVentureData
DC distance69.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very Low (12)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_abatement)
Commercial electricity8.13¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.64¢/kWh
Cooling degree days400
Heating degree days7,600
Land price / acre$1,883

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: New/expanding industry tax abatement available for DC construction.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track BVD-DRLG NATIONAL FOREST

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 compare with other sites in Beaverhead County?

Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 ranks 31st of 53 scored candidate sites in Beaverhead County. Its 51.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.2. It is roughly in line with the Montana average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Montana average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (88 vs 88) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom at 99.1 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is VentureData, 69 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Beaverhead County "Very Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
63
Fiber connectivity12%
59
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
56
Natural hazard6%
88
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
50
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Beaverhead County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN205102Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs57.5
UNKNOWN201598Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs57.4
DILLON-SALMONSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW1.1 yrs57.1
UNKNOWN204584Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW1.1 yrs55.3
UNKNOWN204585Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW1.1 yrs55.3
UNKNOWN205606Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW1.1 yrs55.1
PETERSON FLATSSubstation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW1.1 yrs54.9
TAP205605Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW1.1 yrs54.8

Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595?

Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 scores 51.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 31st of 53 scored sites in Beaverhead County. The Beaverhead County average is 52.2 and the Montana average is 54.3.

What grid region is Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 in?

Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 1.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom, about 99.1 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595, Beaverhead County, MT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/montana/beaverhead-county/bvd-drlg-national-forest-65d4944f (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Bvd-Drlg National Forest at 44.637, -112.595, Beaverhead County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.