Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422

Substation-Adjacent

Jasper County, Missouri · SERC

DC Readiness
57.1
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Jasper County, Missouri, scoring 57.1/100 DC Readiness — 22nd of 50 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN121816 (0 mi, 161 kV). It sits in the SERC grid region and the BARTON COUNTY ELEC COOP, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN121816
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityBARTON COUNTY ELEC COOP, INCnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth52
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBluebird Underground Data Center
IXP distance67.3 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage31.9%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBluebird Underground Data Center
DC distance67.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.52¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.09¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,500
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$4,178

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Qualified data center sales tax exemption (2019 law); state income tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN121816

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 compare with other sites in Jasper County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 ranks 22nd of 50 scored candidate sites in Jasper County. Its 57.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.4. It is roughly in line with the Missouri average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Missouri average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (60 vs 37) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (59 vs 76). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN121816, is about 0 miles away and operates at 161 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Bluebird Underground Data Center at 67.3 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Bluebird Underground Data Center, 67.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Jasper County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
60
Speed to power20%
58
Fiber connectivity12%
59
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
50

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Jasper County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN173548Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.9 yrs63.3
Oronogo-Duenweg Mining Belt Superfund Solar SiteBrownfield—2 MW3.9 yrs61.1
OZ JasperGreenfield——3.9 yrs59.8
EC Near AsburyGreenfield——3.9 yrs59.3
EC Coal Jasper CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs58.5
EC Near AsburyGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.2
EC Near AsburyGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.2
EC Near AsburyGreenfield——3.9 yrs58.1

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 scores 57.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 22nd of 50 scored sites in Jasper County. The Jasper County average is 55.4 and the Missouri average is 55.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN121816, about 0 miles away, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422?

BARTON COUNTY ELEC COOP, INC (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Bluebird Underground Data Center, about 67.3 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422, Jasper County, MO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/missouri/jasper-county/unknown121816-57d25616 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 37.098, -94.422, Jasper County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.