Skip to content
Gridcensus

Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th

Industrial

Jackson County, Missouri · SPP

DC Readiness
56.9
Good / 100

At a glance

Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Jackson County, Missouri, scoring 56.9/100 DC Readiness — 349th of 422 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the EVERGY MISSOURI WEST service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityEVERGY MISSOURI WESTinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWLarge Load Power Service (LLPS, ≥75 MW) · 80% min take · 12 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLumen Kansas City
IXP distance3.0 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage91.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactJackson County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterPatmos Hosting, Inc. DC
DC distance3.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.55¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.01¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,500
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$6,658

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Qualified data center sales tax exemption (2019 law); state income tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th compare with other sites in Jackson County?

Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th ranks 349th of 422 scored candidate sites in Jackson County. Its 56.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 58.5. It is roughly in line with the Missouri average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Missouri average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (96 vs 76) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Lumen Kansas City at 3 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Patmos Hosting, Inc. DC, 3.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Jackson County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
96
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
50

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Jackson County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
HAWTHORNESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs70.2
EC Near Grand AvenueGreenfield——4.3 yrs67.0
EC Near Grand AvenueGreenfield——4.3 yrs66.7
OZ JacksonGreenfield——4.3 yrs66.7
OZ JacksonGreenfield——4.3 yrs66.6
OZ JacksonGreenfield——4.3 yrs66.6
OZ JacksonGreenfield——4.3 yrs66.4
OZ JacksonGreenfield——4.3 yrs66.4

Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th?

Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th scores 56.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 349th of 422 scored sites in Jackson County. The Jackson County average is 58.5 and the Missouri average is 55.7.

Which electric utility serves Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th?

EVERGY MISSOURI WEST (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is GREAT PLAINS ENERGY.

What grid region is Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th in?

Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Lumen Kansas City, about 3 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th, Jackson County, MO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/missouri/jackson-county/registry-square-1115-e-44th-4c5a99d8 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Registry Square - 1115 E. 44th, Jackson County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.