Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959

Substation-Adjacent

Harrison County, Missouri · SPP

DC Readiness
55.1
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Harrison County, Missouri, scoring 55.1/100 DC Readiness — 1st of 4 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN118633 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the EVERGY MISSOURI WEST service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN118633
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityEVERGY MISSOURI WESTinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWLarge Load Power Service (LLPS, ≥75 MW) · 80% min take · 12 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLincoln Rackhouse Kansas City
IXP distance83.8 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage98.6%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCenturyLink
DC distance43.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.95¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.00¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,500
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$3,799

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Qualified data center sales tax exemption (2019 law); state income tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 3 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN118633

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 compare with other sites in Harrison County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 ranks 1st of 4 scored candidate sites in Harrison County. Its 55.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.2. It is roughly in line with the Missouri average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Missouri average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 37) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (61 vs 76). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN118633, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Lincoln Rackhouse Kansas City at 83.8 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is CenturyLink, 43.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Harrison County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
50

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Harrison County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN118632Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs55.0
UNKNOWN118634Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs54.8
Mine SiteFormer Mine——4.3 yrs52.0

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 scores 55.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 1st of 4 scored sites in Harrison County. The Harrison County average is 54.2 and the Missouri average is 55.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN118633, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959?

EVERGY MISSOURI WEST (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is GREAT PLAINS ENERGY.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Lincoln Rackhouse Kansas City, about 83.8 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959, Harrison County, MO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/missouri/harrison-county/unknown118633-842db732 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 40.377, -93.959, Harrison County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.