Skip to content
Gridcensus

Steve`s Auto Sales

Industrial

Dunklin, Missouri · MISO

DC Readiness
49.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Steve`s Auto Sales is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Dunklin, Missouri, scoring 49.9/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 29 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the UNION ELECTRIC CO - (MO) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityUNION ELECTRIC CO - (MO)investor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth52
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPQuad State Internet METRO1 Colocation
IXP distance79.6 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage70.0%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactDunklin County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score62/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterRiot Kentucky
DC distance78.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (38)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.35¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.88¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,500
Heating degree days4,700
Land price / acre$6,938

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Qualified data center sales tax exemption (2019 law); state income tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Steve`s Auto Sales

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Steve`s Auto Sales compare with other sites in Dunklin?

Steve`s Auto Sales ranks 26th of 29 scored candidate sites in Dunklin. Its 49.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 54.8. It is about 10% below the Missouri average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Missouri average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (62 vs 61) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Steve`s Auto Sales to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is BULN_KEL_7363_ftlo_LUTS_NEWMAD_ESEX_345kV (MISO), 49 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Quad State Internet METRO1 Colocation at 79.6 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Riot Kentucky, 78.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Steve`s Auto Sales?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Dunklin "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
49
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
62
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
50

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Dunklin, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Steve`s Auto Sales
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near MaldenGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.7
EC Near MaldenGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.6
EC Near MaldenGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.3
UNKNOWN117809Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.5
EC Near MaldenGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.5
EC Near KennettGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.4
EC Near MaldenGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.3
EC Near MaldenGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.3

Steve`s Auto Sales: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Steve`s Auto Sales?

Steve`s Auto Sales scores 49.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 29 scored sites in Dunklin. The Dunklin average is 54.8 and the Missouri average is 55.7.

Which electric utility serves Steve`s Auto Sales?

UNION ELECTRIC CO - (MO) (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is AMEREN CORP.

What grid region is Steve`s Auto Sales in?

Steve`s Auto Sales is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Steve`s Auto Sales from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Quad State Internet METRO1 Colocation, about 79.6 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Steve`s Auto Sales, Dunklin, MO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/missouri/dunklin/steve-s-auto-sales-41b751eb (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Steve`s Auto Sales, Dunklin is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.