Skip to content
Gridcensus

Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522)

Greenfield

Winston County, Mississippi · SERC

DC Readiness
52.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Winston County, Mississippi, scoring 52.2/100 DC Readiness — 38th of 40 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP161206. It sits in the SERC grid region and the MISSISSIPPI POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP161206
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityMISSISSIPPI POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth59
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPC Spire Mississippi
IXP distance41.9 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage73.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score55/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterC Spire Mississippi
DC distance41.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (45)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.05¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.08¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,400
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$2,658

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $50M+ investments; fee-in-lieu of property tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522)

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) compare with other sites in Winston County?

Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) ranks 38th of 40 scored candidate sites in Winston County. Its 52.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.8. It is roughly in line with the Mississippi average of 53.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Mississippi average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (58 vs 54) and its weakest is power availability (32 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP161206, is the closest grid connection point on record and operates at 161 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is C Spire Mississippi at 41.9 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is C Spire Mississippi, 41.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522)?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Winston County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
32
Speed to power20%
58
Fiber connectivity12%
69
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
90
Natural hazard6%
55
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
50
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
5

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Winston County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522)
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OZ WinstonGreenfield——3.9 yrs60.8
UNKNOWN109367Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs59.4
UNKNOWN109366Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs58.7
UNKNOWN169521Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs58.2
TAP169522Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs58.1
UNKNOWN109365Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.7
TAP144743Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs57.6
EC Coal Winston CountyGreenfield——3.9 yrs56.7

Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522): common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522)?

Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) scores 52.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 38th of 40 scored sites in Winston County. The Winston County average is 53.8 and the Mississippi average is 53.0.

What is the nearest substation to Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522)?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP161206, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522)?

MISSISSIPPI POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SOUTHERN COMPANY.

What grid region is Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) in?

Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522) from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is C Spire Mississippi, about 41.9 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522), Winston County, MS”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/mississippi/winston-county/greenfield-tap161206-tap169522-ed08fe12 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Greenfield (TAP161206 - TAP169522), Winston County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.