Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523

Substation-Adjacent

Brown County, Minnesota · MISO

DC Readiness
56.0
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Brown County, Minnesota, scoring 56.0/100 DC Readiness — 25th of 55 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN133253 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the NEW ULM PUBLIC UTILITIES COMM service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN133253
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityNEW ULM PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth127
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPNP Belle Plaine (MSP1)
IXP distance42.0 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage74.7%

Site characteristics

Land contactBrown County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterNP Belle Plaine (MSP1)
DC distance42.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.99¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.49¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,700
Land price / acre$8,310

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Incentives available; large-load tariffs emerging.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for qualified DCs.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN133253

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 compare with other sites in Brown County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 ranks 25th of 55 scored candidate sites in Brown County. Its 56.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.3. It is roughly in line with the Minnesota average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Minnesota average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 39) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (70 vs 70). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN133253, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is West_Memphis_AT1_161_500kV_flo_Sans_Souci_Driver (MISO), 27 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is NP Belle Plaine (MSP1) at 42 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is NP Belle Plaine (MSP1), 42 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Brown County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
70
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Brown County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.4
EC Near Springfield (MN)Greenfield——4.3 yrs58.9
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.7
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.5
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.4
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.2
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.1
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.0

Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523?

Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 scores 56.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 25th of 55 scored sites in Brown County. The Brown County average is 55.3 and the Minnesota average is 55.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN133253, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523?

NEW ULM PUBLIC UTILITIES COMM (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is NP Belle Plaine (MSP1), about 42 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523, Brown County, MN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/minnesota/brown-county/unknown133253-22a725b5 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 44.330, -94.523, Brown County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.