Skip to content
Gridcensus

Sanborn Auction & Salvage II

Industrial

Brown County, Minnesota · MISO

DC Readiness
51.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Sanborn Auction & Salvage II is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Brown County, Minnesota, scoring 51.4/100 DC Readiness — 53rd of 55 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the SPRINGFIELD PUBLIC UTILS COMM - (MN) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySPRINGFIELD PUBLIC UTILS COMM - (MN)not available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth127
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPNP Belle Plaine (MSP1)
IXP distance64.9 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage74.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterNP Belle Plaine (MSP1)
DC distance64.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.99¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.49¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,700
Land price / acre$8,310

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Incentives available; large-load tariffs emerging.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 50 MW

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and electricity for qualified DCs.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Sanborn Auction & Salvage II

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Sanborn Auction & Salvage II compare with other sites in Brown County?

Sanborn Auction & Salvage II ranks 53rd of 55 scored candidate sites in Brown County. Its 51.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.3. It is roughly in line with the Minnesota average of 55.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Minnesota average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (75 vs 74) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 39). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Sanborn Auction & Salvage II to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is West_Memphis_AT1_161_500kV_flo_Sans_Souci_Driver (MISO), 48 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is NP Belle Plaine (MSP1) at 64.9 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is NP Belle Plaine (MSP1), 64.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Sanborn Auction & Salvage II?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Brown County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Brown County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Sanborn Auction & Salvage II
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.4
EC Near Springfield (MN)Greenfield——4.3 yrs58.9
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.7
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.5
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.4
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.2
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.1
EC Near Sleepy EyeGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.0

Sanborn Auction & Salvage II: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Sanborn Auction & Salvage II?

Sanborn Auction & Salvage II scores 51.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 53rd of 55 scored sites in Brown County. The Brown County average is 55.3 and the Minnesota average is 55.7.

Which electric utility serves Sanborn Auction & Salvage II?

SPRINGFIELD PUBLIC UTILS COMM - (MN) (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Sanborn Auction & Salvage II in?

Sanborn Auction & Salvage II is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Sanborn Auction & Salvage II from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is NP Belle Plaine (MSP1), about 64.9 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Sanborn Auction & Salvage II, Brown County, MN”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/minnesota/brown-county/sanborn-auction-amp-salvage-ii-48566562 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Sanborn Auction & Salvage II, Brown County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.