Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Quincy Ice Company

Industrial

Branch County, Michigan · MISO

DC Readiness
52.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Quincy Ice Company is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Branch County, Michigan, scoring 52.8/100 DC Readiness — 28th of 31 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the CONSUMERS ENERGY CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 2.2 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCONSUMERS ENERGY COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWLarge-load contract terms; MI DC sales/use-tax exemption (2025) · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 2.2 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth286
Avg queue wait2.2 yrs
Recent queue wait2.2 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLagrange CO
IXP distance34.3 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage55.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLagrange CO
DC distance34.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.99¢/kWh
Industrial electricity4.91¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,600
Land price / acre$5,315

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption for eligible DC equipment; MEGA tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Former Quincy Ice Company

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Quincy Ice Company compare with other sites in Branch County?

Former Quincy Ice Company ranks 28th of 31 scored candidate sites in Branch County. Its 52.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.2. It is roughly in line with the Michigan average of 55.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Michigan average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (75 vs 74) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 34). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Quincy Ice Company to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Lagrange CO at 34.3 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lagrange CO, 34.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Quincy Ice Company?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Branch County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
54
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
43
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Branch County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Quincy Ice Company
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Coldwater Board of Public Utilities Solar Field ParkBrownfield—1 MW2.2 yrs65.0
EC FFE Branch CountyGreenfield——2.2 yrs61.1
BATAVIASubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs60.3
TAP145694Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs60.2
UNKNOWN128961Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs59.0
NEWTONSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW2.2 yrs58.9
EC Coal Branch CountyGreenfield——2.2 yrs58.3
Skaggs Assisted LivingIndustrial——2.2 yrs54.6

Former Quincy Ice Company: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Quincy Ice Company?

Former Quincy Ice Company scores 52.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 28th of 31 scored sites in Branch County. The Branch County average is 55.2 and the Michigan average is 55.2.

Which electric utility serves Former Quincy Ice Company?

CONSUMERS ENERGY CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is CMS ENERGY CORPORATION.

What grid region is Former Quincy Ice Company in?

Former Quincy Ice Company is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 2.2-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Quincy Ice Company from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Lagrange CO, about 34.3 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Quincy Ice Company, Branch County, MI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/michigan/branch-county/former-quincy-ice-company-be12d95d (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Quincy Ice Company, Branch County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.