Skip to content
Gridcensus

Worcester County, Massachusetts · ISO-NE

DC Readiness
58.8
Good / 100

At a glance

NORTH OXFORD is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Worcester County, Massachusetts, scoring 58.8/100 DC Readiness — 21st of 283 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is NORTH OXFORD (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the ISO-NE grid region, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationNORTH OXFORD
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionISO-NE
Queue depth25
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate25%
Withdrawal rate75%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCrown Castle Worcester (474 Main)
IXP distance8.6 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage41.4%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCrown Castle Worcester (474 Main)
DC distance8.6 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity17.00¢/kWh
Industrial electricity15.87¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days5,900
Land price / acre$15,447

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track NORTH OXFORD

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does NORTH OXFORD compare with other sites in Worcester County?

NORTH OXFORD ranks 21st of 283 scored candidate sites in Worcester County. Its 58.8/100 is about 10% above the county average of 53.4. It is roughly in line with the Massachusetts average of 54.2 and about 11% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Massachusetts average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 35) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (79 vs 79). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is NORTH OXFORD to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, NORTH OXFORD, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Worcester (474 Main) at 8.6 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Crown Castle Worcester (474 Main), 8.6 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at NORTH OXFORD?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Worcester County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
79
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
30
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Worcester County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near NORTH OXFORD
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
MILLBURY NO. 3Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.4
WACHUSETTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs65.3
CARPENTER HILLSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs64.4
PRATTS JUNCTIONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs63.1
Greenwood St. LandfillBrownfield115 kV8 MW4.3 yrs61.2
OZ WorcesterGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.9
WEBSTER STREETSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs60.4
NASHUA STREETSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs60.4

NORTH OXFORD: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of NORTH OXFORD?

NORTH OXFORD scores 58.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 21st of 283 scored sites in Worcester County. The Worcester County average is 53.4 and the Massachusetts average is 54.2.

What is the nearest substation to NORTH OXFORD?

The nearest mapped substation is NORTH OXFORD, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

What grid region is NORTH OXFORD in?

NORTH OXFORD is in the ISO-NE region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is NORTH OXFORD from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Crown Castle Worcester (474 Main), about 8.6 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “NORTH OXFORD, Worcester County, MA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/massachusetts/worcester-county/north-oxford-c660e31a (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for NORTH OXFORD, Worcester County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.