Skip to content
Gridcensus

TOMPKINSVILLE PS

Substation-Adjacent

Monroe County, Kentucky · SERC

DC Readiness
55.7
Good / 100

At a glance

TOMPKINSVILLE PS is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Monroe County, Kentucky, scoring 55.7/100 DC Readiness — 2nd of 4 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TOMPKINSVILLE PS (0 mi, 161 kV). It sits in the SERC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.9 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTOMPKINSVILLE PS
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.7 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth175
Avg queue wait3.9 yrs
Recent queue wait4.7 yrs
Completion rate15%
Withdrawal rate85%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLost River Data Center
IXP distance46.1 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage62.6%

Site characteristics

Land contactMonroe County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterMeta Gallatin Data Center
DC distance42.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.97¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.56¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,300
Land price / acre$4,027

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on electricity for large industrial users; KBI tax credits.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 3 nearby

Get alerts

Track TOMPKINSVILLE PS

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does TOMPKINSVILLE PS compare with other sites in Monroe County?

TOMPKINSVILLE PS ranks 2nd of 4 scored candidate sites in Monroe County. Its 55.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.9. It is roughly in line with the Kentucky average of 52.8 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Kentucky average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (60 vs 33) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (34 vs 63). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is TOMPKINSVILLE PS to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TOMPKINSVILLE PS, is about 0 miles away and operates at 161 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Lost River Data Center at 46.1 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Meta Gallatin Data Center, 42.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at TOMPKINSVILLE PS?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Monroe County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
60
Speed to power20%
57
Fiber connectivity12%
34
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Monroe County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near TOMPKINSVILLE PS
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TAP170344Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW3.9 yrs58.2
Capp Harlan Industrial ParkShovel-Ready——3.9 yrs50.9
Monroe County Industrial ParkShovel-Ready——3.9 yrs50.9

TOMPKINSVILLE PS: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of TOMPKINSVILLE PS?

TOMPKINSVILLE PS scores 55.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 2nd of 4 scored sites in Monroe County. The Monroe County average is 53.9 and the Kentucky average is 52.8.

What is the nearest substation to TOMPKINSVILLE PS?

The nearest mapped substation is TOMPKINSVILLE PS, about 0 miles away, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

What grid region is TOMPKINSVILLE PS in?

TOMPKINSVILLE PS is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.9-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is TOMPKINSVILLE PS in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is TOMPKINSVILLE PS from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Lost River Data Center, about 46.1 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “TOMPKINSVILLE PS, Monroe County, KY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/kentucky/monroe-county/tompkinsville-ps-1d443c3e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for TOMPKINSVILLE PS, Monroe County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.