Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234

Former Mine

Will, Illinois · PJM

DC Readiness
53.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Will, Illinois, scoring 53.0/100 DC Readiness — 56th of 82 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCOMMONWEALTH EDISON COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth393
Avg queue wait4.8 yrs
Recent queue wait6.1 yrs
Completion rate21%
Withdrawal rate79%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDataBridge Sites Aurora
IXP distance6.4 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage27.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Stone; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLincoln Rackhouse
DC distance6.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.86¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.29¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,100
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$10,259

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

New-DC state tax exemptions suspended for 2 years (from Jul 2026).

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemption; High Impact Business designation for $12M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 compare with other sites in Will?

Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 ranks 56th of 82 scored candidate sites in Will. Its 53.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.0. It is roughly in line with the Illinois average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Illinois average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (78 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 116 GOOD-900 ELWO 11622 B 345 KV (PJM), 16 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DataBridge Sites Aurora at 6.4 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lincoln Rackhouse, 6.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Will "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
78
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
70

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Will, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
JOLIETSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs67.4
TAP138173Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.4
WILTONSubstation-Adjacent765 kV1,000 MW4.8 yrs65.4
UNKNOWN124429Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.2
EAST FRANKFORTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs64.7
LOCKPORTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs64.7
GOODINGS GROVESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs64.6
TAP138156Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs64.4

Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234?

Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 scores 53.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 56th of 82 scored sites in Will. The Will average is 57.0 and the Illinois average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234?

COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is EXELON CORP.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 in?

Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DataBridge Sites Aurora, about 6.4 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234, Will, IL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/illinois/will/mine-site-7d44777b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 41.680, -88.234, Will is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.