Skip to content
Gridcensus

OZ White

Greenfield

White, Illinois · MISO

DC Readiness
48.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

OZ White is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in White, Illinois, scoring 48.8/100 DC Readiness — 33rd of 37 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELEC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

LMP zonePJM_COMED
Wholesale LMP$33.95/MWh
Utility commercial rate0.10¢/kWh
UtilityWAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELEC COOPcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth277
Avg queue wait4.8 yrs
Recent queue wait6.1 yrs
Completion rate21%
Withdrawal rate79%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSITCO Evansville
IXP distance36.4 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage34.9%
Nearest cloud providerAzure
Nearest cloud regionnorthcentralus
Cloud region distance263.4 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Land contactWhite County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability50.0/100

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (30/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)0.60
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyPresent
Superfund siteEXXON CO USA CARMI FIELD OFFICE
Hazard sub-score55/100
Construction cost index112.1 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterSITCO Evansville
DC distance36.4 mi
Nearest rail0.2 mi
Nearest gas pipeline2.2 mi
Nearest fiber route170.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.26¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.53¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,100
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$5,590

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

New-DC state tax exemptions suspended for 2 years (from Jul 2026).

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemption; High Impact Business designation for $12M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track OZ White

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does OZ White compare with other sites in White?

OZ White ranks 33rd of 37 scored candidate sites in White. Its 48.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.2. It is about 10% below the Illinois average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Illinois average, its strongest sub-score is water (89 vs 87) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (15 vs 71). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is OZ White to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is Douglas - Francisco 345 kV l/o Poseyville East - AB Brown 345 kV (PJM), 44 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SITCO Evansville at 36.4 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is SITCO Evansville, 36.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at OZ White?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 0.60 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. A Superfund site is nearby (EXXON CO USA CARMI FIELD OFFICE). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates White "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
15
Energy cost10%
85
Water risk7%
89
Natural hazard6%
55
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
40
Construction cost3%
57
Gas pipeline2%
93
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
70

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in White, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near OZ White
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
NORRIS CITY NORTHSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs61.2
EC Near CarmiGreenfield——4.8 yrs57.0
EC Near CarmiGreenfield——4.8 yrs56.5
EC Near CarmiGreenfield——4.8 yrs56.4
EC Near CarmiGreenfield——4.8 yrs55.6
EC Near CarmiGreenfield——4.8 yrs55.5
EC Near CarmiGreenfield——4.8 yrs55.4
CarmiBrownfield—3 MW4.8 yrs55.4

OZ White: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of OZ White?

OZ White scores 48.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 33rd of 37 scored sites in White. The White average is 53.2 and the Illinois average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves OZ White?

WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELEC COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is OZ White in?

OZ White is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is OZ White in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns OZ White?

Parcel records list the owner as AMEREN ILLINOIS COMPANY (private land).

How far is OZ White from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SITCO Evansville, about 36.4 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “OZ White, White, IL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/illinois/white/oz-white-1bf524c3 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for OZ White, White is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.