Skip to content
Gridcensus

Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868

Federal Excess

Lake, Illinois · PJM

DC Readiness
51.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Lake, Illinois, scoring 51.9/100 DC Readiness — 77th of 89 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCOMMONWEALTH EDISON COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.1 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth393
Avg queue wait4.8 yrs
Recent queue wait6.1 yrs
Completion rate21%
Withdrawal rate79%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPNETRIX - BBN
IXP distance15.2 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage18.8%

Site characteristics

Acreage72 ac
Buildable load (est.)~29–72 MWland-based
Former useNavigation and Traffic Aids

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score65/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterVISA
DC distance14.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (35)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.86¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.29¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,100
Heating degree days5,600
Land price / acre$15,913

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

New-DC state tax exemptions suspended for 2 years (from Jul 2026).

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemption; High Impact Business designation for $12M+ DC investments.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track WAUKEGAN REGIONAL AIRPORT

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 compare with other sites in Lake?

Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 ranks 77th of 89 scored candidate sites in Lake. Its 51.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.2. It is roughly in line with the Illinois average of 54.3 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Illinois average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (65 vs 63) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is NILES-EVERGFE B 138 KV (PJM), 28 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is NETRIX - BBN at 15.2 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is VISA, 14.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Lake "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
47
Fiber connectivity12%
67
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
65
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
70

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Lake, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN133790Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs68.6
COMMONWEALTH EDISON DES PLAINES (345KV)Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.2
PROSPECT HEIGHTSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs66.1
TAP137894Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.8
BloomBrownfield345 kV152 MW4.8 yrs65.2
GOLF MILLSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs65.0
NORTHBROOKSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs64.8
LIBERTYVILLESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.8 yrs64.7

Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868?

Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 scores 51.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 77th of 89 scored sites in Lake. The Lake average is 56.2 and the Illinois average is 54.3.

Which electric utility serves Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868?

COMMONWEALTH EDISON CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is EXELON CORP.

What grid region is Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 in?

Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is NETRIX - BBN, about 15.2 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868, Lake, IL”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/illinois/lake/waukegan-regional-airport-70fe2b60 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Waukegan Regional Airport at 42.422, -87.868, Lake is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.