Skip to content
Gridcensus

UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant

Brownfield

Bonneville County, Idaho · WECC

DC Readiness
72.4
Excellent / 100

At a glance

UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant is a brownfield datacenter candidate site in Bonneville County, Idaho, scoring 72.4/100 DC Readiness — 1st of 158 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is NORTH BOULEVARD (0.6 mi, 46 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the CITY OF IDAHO FALLS - (ID) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.0 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 762 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationNORTH BOULEVARD
Substation distance0.6 mi
Substation voltage46 kV
Available capacity762 MW
Utility commercial rate0.09¢/kWh
UtilityCITY OF IDAHO FALLS - (ID)municipal

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait5.0 yrs
Recent queue wait5.0 yrs
Completion rate30%
Withdrawal rate70%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPMontana Opticom
IXP distance154.7 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage86.6%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-west3
Cloud region distance190.8 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeBrownfield
Parcel ownerBatelle Facility Owner Lc
Land contactState Environmental Cleanup Program
Parcel APNRPA0271001007O
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability100.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Developed, High Intensity
Former usenuclear
Existing capacity762 MW

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (30/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)2.80
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyPresent
Superfund siteUS DOE INL UNIVERSITY BLDG 3
Hazard sub-score75/100
Construction cost index75.7 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterVentureData
DC distance24.9 mi
Nearest rail0.6 mi
Nearest gas pipeline49.4 mi
Nearest fiber route166.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.53¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.75¢/kWh
Cooling degree days500
Heating degree days6,400
Land price / acre$4,884

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption on computer equipment.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant compare with other sites in Bonneville County?

UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant ranks 1st of 158 scored candidate sites in Bonneville County. Its 72.4/100 is about 42% above the county average of 51.1. It is about 40% above the Idaho average of 51.7 and about 36% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Idaho average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (61 vs 38) and its weakest is natural hazard (75 vs 85). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, NORTH BOULEVARD, is about 0.6 miles away and operates at 46 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom at 154.7 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is VentureData, 24.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 2.80 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. A Superfund site is nearby (US DOE INL UNIVERSITY BLDG 3). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Bonneville County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
61
Speed to power20%
73
Fiber connectivity12%
74
Energy cost10%
100
Water risk7%
58
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
100
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
72
Construction cost3%
87
Gas pipeline2%
0
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Bonneville County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
YORKSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW5.0 yrs59.2
WASHINGTONSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW5.0 yrs59.0
SUGARLOAFSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW5.0 yrs58.9
JOLLY HILLSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW5.0 yrs58.7
WOLVERINE CREEKSubstation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW5.0 yrs58.4
UNKNOWN202627Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW5.0 yrs57.6
CATTLE CREEKSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs57.3
IDAHO FALLSSubstation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW5.0 yrs56.5

UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant?

UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant scores 72.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated excellent. It ranks 1st of 158 scored sites in Bonneville County. The Bonneville County average is 51.1 and the Idaho average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant?

The nearest mapped substation is NORTH BOULEVARD, about 0.6 miles away, at 46 kV. GridCensus catalogs 762 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant?

CITY OF IDAHO FALLS - (ID) (municipal) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is CITY OF IDAHO FALLS (ID).

What grid region is UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant in?

UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.0-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant?

Parcel records list the owner as Batelle Facility Owner Lc (private land).

How far is UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Montana Opticom, about 154.7 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant, Bonneville County, ID”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/idaho/bonneville-county/uamps-carbon-free-power-plant-336343e6 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for UAMPS Carbon Free Power Plant, Bonneville County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.