Skip to content
Gridcensus

Alpine Lumber Supply

Industrial

Bonner County, Idaho · WECC

DC Readiness
49.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

Alpine Lumber Supply is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Bonner County, Idaho, scoring 49.5/100 DC Readiness — 22nd of 54 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the NORTHERN LIGHTS, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.0 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNORTHERN LIGHTS, INCcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait5.0 yrs
Recent queue wait5.0 yrs
Completion rate30%
Withdrawal rate70%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPNeutron - Coeur d'Alene
IXP distance41.9 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage27.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterNeutron - Coeur d'Alene
DC distance41.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.65¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.22¢/kWh
Cooling degree days500
Heating degree days6,400
Land price / acre$6,142

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Personal property tax exemption on computer equipment.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Alpine Lumber Supply

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Alpine Lumber Supply compare with other sites in Bonner County?

Alpine Lumber Supply ranks 22nd of 54 scored candidate sites in Bonner County. Its 49.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.7. It is roughly in line with the Idaho average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Idaho average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (85 vs 85) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Alpine Lumber Supply to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Neutron - Coeur d'Alene at 41.9 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Neutron - Coeur d'Alene, 41.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Alpine Lumber Supply?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Bonner County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
58
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Bonner County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Alpine Lumber Supply
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CABINET GORGESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.0 yrs59.8
EC FFE Bonner CountyGreenfield——5.0 yrs58.9
TAP204953Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs55.9
TAP203500Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs55.4
LACLEDESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs55.4
ALBENI FALLSSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs55.4
SELLESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs55.4
UNKNOWN202310Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.0 yrs55.4

Alpine Lumber Supply: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Alpine Lumber Supply?

Alpine Lumber Supply scores 49.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 22nd of 54 scored sites in Bonner County. The Bonner County average is 51.7 and the Idaho average is 51.7.

Which electric utility serves Alpine Lumber Supply?

NORTHERN LIGHTS, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Alpine Lumber Supply in?

Alpine Lumber Supply is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.0-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Alpine Lumber Supply from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Neutron - Coeur d'Alene, about 41.9 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Alpine Lumber Supply, Bonner County, ID”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/idaho/bonner-county/alpine-lumber-supply-c76de7a9 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Alpine Lumber Supply, Bonner County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.