Skip to content
Gridcensus

EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center

Greenfield

Monroe County, Georgia · SERC

DC Readiness
51.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Monroe County, Georgia, scoring 51.7/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 27 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the GEORGIA POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Utility commercial rate0.13¢/kWh
UtilityGEORGIA POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWPSC large-load rules (≥100 MW): direct-pay contracts · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.8 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait5.8 yrs
Recent queue wait5.8 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPQTS Atlanta-Fayetteville (ATL2)
IXP distance55.2 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage90.9%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-east1
Cloud region distance223.0 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Parcel ownerGEORGIA POWER CO
Land contactMonroe County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability5.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Water
Former usenear retired gas plant (10km)

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (25/100)
Flood zoneZone A (SFHA)
Water stress (WRI)1.00
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyClear
Hazard sub-score45/100
Construction cost index100.2 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterMeta DC
DC distance50.0 mi
Nearest rail4.2 mi
Nearest gas pipeline6.1 mi
Nearest fiber route5.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.53¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.12¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,200
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$4,275

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Active incentives; Georgia Power courts large load with bring-your-own clean-energy options.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 100 MW

Georgia Power billing/contract rules apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on data processing equipment; investment tax credits for $150M+ projects.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center compare with other sites in Monroe County?

EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center ranks 26th of 27 scored candidate sites in Monroe County. Its 51.7/100 is about 10% below the county average of 57.5. It is roughly in line with the Georgia average of 57.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Georgia average, its strongest sub-score is water (80 vs 80) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is QTS Atlanta-Fayetteville (ATL2) at 55.2 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Meta DC, 50 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center?

The site is in FEMA flood zone A, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding. WRI rates baseline water stress at 1.00 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Monroe County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
89
Water risk7%
80
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
5
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
47
Construction cost3%
67
Gas pipeline2%
81
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
15

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Monroe County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN115783Substation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW5.8 yrs69.8
UNKNOWN115232Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.8 yrs61.0
EC Near Rumble Road Energy CenterGreenfield——5.8 yrs60.9
EC Coal Monroe CountyGreenfield——5.8 yrs59.6
EC Near Rumble Road Energy CenterGreenfield——5.8 yrs59.0
EC Coal Monroe CountyGreenfield——5.8 yrs58.2
UNKNOWN115782Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.8 yrs57.6
UNKNOWN115231Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.8 yrs57.6

EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center?

EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center scores 51.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 27 scored sites in Monroe County. The Monroe County average is 57.5 and the Georgia average is 57.1.

Which electric utility serves EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center?

GEORGIA POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SOUTHERN COMPANY.

What grid region is EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center in?

EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone A, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding.

Who owns EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center?

Parcel records list the owner as GEORGIA POWER CO (private land).

How far is EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is QTS Atlanta-Fayetteville (ATL2), about 55.2 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center, Monroe County, GA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/georgia/monroe-county/ec-near-rumble-road-energy-center-9a43590d (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EC Near Rumble Road Energy Center, Monroe County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.