Skip to content
Gridcensus

EC Coal Cobb County

Greenfield

Cobb County, Georgia · SERC

DC Readiness
58.7
Good / 100

At a glance

EC Coal Cobb County is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Cobb County, Georgia, scoring 58.7/100 DC Readiness — 63rd of 63 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region and the GEORGIA POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Utility commercial rate0.11¢/kWh
UtilityGEORGIA POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWPSC large-load rules (≥100 MW): direct-pay contracts · 15 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.8 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait5.8 yrs
Recent queue wait5.8 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP365 Data Centers Smyrna (GA2)
IXP distance1.7 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage60.0%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-east1
Cloud region distance261.8 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Parcel ownerGEORGIA POWER CO
Land contactCobb County County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability90.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Developed, Open Space
Former usecoal adjacent

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (30/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)1.00
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyPresent
Superfund siteCOPER LAKE AUTOMOTIVE INC
Hazard sub-score50/100
Construction cost index115.6 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenter365 Data Centers Smyrna (GA2)
DC distance1.7 mi
Nearest rail0.2 mi
Nearest gas pipeline9.0 mi
Nearest fiber route17.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.31¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.68¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,200
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$21,524

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Active incentives; Georgia Power courts large load with bring-your-own clean-energy options.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 100 MW

Georgia Power billing/contract rules apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on data processing equipment; investment tax credits for $150M+ projects.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EC Coal Cobb County

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EC Coal Cobb County compare with other sites in Cobb County?

EC Coal Cobb County ranks 63rd of 63 scored candidate sites in Cobb County. Its 58.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 62.3. It is roughly in line with the Georgia average of 57.1 and about 10% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Georgia average, its strongest sub-score is water (85 vs 80) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (47 vs 73). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EC Coal Cobb County to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 365 Data Centers Smyrna (GA2) at 1.7 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is 365 Data Centers Smyrna (GA2), 1.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EC Coal Cobb County?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). WRI rates baseline water stress at 1.00 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. A Superfund site is nearby (COPER LAKE AUTOMOTIVE INC). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Cobb County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
47
Energy cost10%
89
Water risk7%
85
Natural hazard6%
50
Buildability7%
90
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
55
Construction cost3%
54
Gas pipeline2%
71
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
15

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Cobb County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EC Coal Cobb County
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
BIG SHANTYSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW5.8 yrs70.1
BULL SLUICESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW5.8 yrs69.0
UNKNOWN116281Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs66.1
UNKNOWN116279Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs66.0
UNKNOWN111519Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs66.0
UNKNOWN111523Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs65.7
UNKNOWN111540Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs65.7
UNKNOWN115907Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs65.1

EC Coal Cobb County: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EC Coal Cobb County?

EC Coal Cobb County scores 58.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 63rd of 63 scored sites in Cobb County. The Cobb County average is 62.3 and the Georgia average is 57.1.

Which electric utility serves EC Coal Cobb County?

GEORGIA POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is SOUTHERN COMPANY.

What grid region is EC Coal Cobb County in?

EC Coal Cobb County is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is EC Coal Cobb County in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

Who owns EC Coal Cobb County?

Parcel records list the owner as GEORGIA POWER CO (private land).

How far is EC Coal Cobb County from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 365 Data Centers Smyrna (GA2), about 1.7 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EC Coal Cobb County, Cobb County, GA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/georgia/cobb-county/ec-coal-cobb-county-dd82d81c (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EC Coal Cobb County, Cobb County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.