Skip to content
Gridcensus

EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill

Greenfield

Chatham County, Georgia · SERC

DC Readiness
54.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill is a greenfield datacenter candidate site in Chatham County, Georgia, scoring 54.7/100 DC Readiness — 35th of 53 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SERC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 5.8 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Utility commercial rate0.11¢/kWh

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.8 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionSERC
Queue depth1
Avg queue wait5.8 yrs
Recent queue wait5.8 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCogent Fairfax
IXP distance61.0 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage71.5%
Nearest cloud providerGCP
Nearest cloud regionus-east1
Cloud region distance95.6 mi

Site characteristics

Site typeGreenfield
Parcel ownerGEORGIA POWER CO
Land contactChatham County Assessor
Land owner typeprivate
Buildability20.0/100
Land cover (NLCD)Emergent Herbaceous Wetlands
Former usenear retired coal plant (10km)

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (25/100)
Flood zoneZone A (SFHA)
Water stress (WRI)1.00
Wetlands (NWI)Clear
Critical habitatClear
Superfund nearbyClear
Hazard sub-score45/100
Construction cost index100.2 (avg 100)

Location context

Nearest datacenterCogent Fairfax
DC distance61.0 mi
Nearest rail1.3 mi
Nearest gas pipeline6.1 mi
Nearest fiber route159.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (40)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.45¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.55¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,200
Heating degree days2,400
Land price / acre$4,753

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Active incentives; Georgia Power courts large load with bring-your-own clean-energy options.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 100 MW

Georgia Power billing/contract rules apply to very large loads.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on data processing equipment; investment tax credits for $150M+ projects.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill compare with other sites in Chatham County?

EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill ranks 35th of 53 scored candidate sites in Chatham County. Its 54.7/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.7. It is roughly in line with the Georgia average of 57.1 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Georgia average, its strongest sub-score is water (83 vs 80) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Cogent Fairfax at 61 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Cogent Fairfax, 61 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill?

The site is in FEMA flood zone A, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding. WRI rates baseline water stress at 1.00 on a 0–5 scale. No mapped wetlands are recorded on the parcel. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Chatham County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
69
Energy cost10%
89
Water risk7%
83
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
20
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
45
Land / acreage3%
62
Construction cost3%
67
Gas pipeline2%
81
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
15

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Chatham County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
KRAFTSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs63.8
OZ ChathamGreenfield——5.8 yrs61.6
DEAN FORESTSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs61.4
EC Coal Chatham CountyGreenfield——5.8 yrs61.0
EC Coal Chatham CountyGreenfield——5.8 yrs60.8
BOULEVARDSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs60.5
LITTLE OGEECHEESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW5.8 yrs60.4
Deptford LandfillBrownfield230 kV1 MW5.8 yrs60.3

EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill?

EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill scores 54.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 35th of 53 scored sites in Chatham County. The Chatham County average is 55.7 and the Georgia average is 57.1.

What grid region is EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill in?

EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill is in the SERC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.8-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone A, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding.

Who owns EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill?

Parcel records list the owner as GEORGIA POWER CO (private land).

How far is EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Cogent Fairfax, about 61 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill, Chatham County, GA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/georgia/chatham-county/ec-near-international-paper-savanna-mill-1ca47b93 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for EC Near International Paper Savanna Mill, Chatham County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.