Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668

Former Mine

Weld County, Colorado · SPP

DC Readiness
49.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Weld County, Colorado, scoring 49.5/100 DC Readiness — 78th of 107 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPOUDRE VALLEY REA, INCcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLSVL-CTC1
IXP distance40.7 mi
Fiber providers18
Fiber coverage64.5%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: SandAndGravel; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterJPMorgan Chase
DC distance36.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.70¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.05¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$3,798

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 compare with other sites in Weld County?

Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 ranks 78th of 107 scored candidate sites in Weld County. Its 49.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.4. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (68 vs 62) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is LSVL-CTC1 at 40.7 miles. 18 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is JPMorgan Chase, 36.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Weld County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Weld County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near Front Range ProjectGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.8
EC Near Front Range ProjectGreenfield——3.5 yrs63.0
AULTSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs61.5
EC Near Front Range ProjectGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.4
EC Near Front Range ProjectGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.9
UNKNOWN205141Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.6
UNKNOWN202601Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs59.0
WINDSORSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs58.8

Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668?

Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 scores 49.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 78th of 107 scored sites in Weld County. The Weld County average is 52.4 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668?

POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is POUDRE VALLEY R E A, INC.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 in?

Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is LSVL-CTC1, about 40.7 miles away; 18 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668, Weld County, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/weld-county/mine-site-54e60562 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 40.440, -104.668, Weld County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.