Skip to content
Gridcensus

Nucla Elementary School

Industrial

Montrose County, Colorado · SPP

DC Readiness
45.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Nucla Elementary School is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Montrose County, Colorado, scoring 45.9/100 DC Readiness — 150th of 157 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the SAN MIGUEL POWER ASSN, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySAN MIGUEL POWER ASSN, INCcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP2210Cortez LLC
IXP distance63.2 mi
Fiber providers8
Fiber coverage91.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.38¢/kWh
Industrial electricity11.70¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$5,909

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Nucla Elementary School

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Nucla Elementary School compare with other sites in Montrose County?

Nucla Elementary School ranks 150th of 157 scored candidate sites in Montrose County. Its 45.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 49.1. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and about 14% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (56 vs 53) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (48 vs 62). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Nucla Elementary School to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC at 63.2 miles. 8 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Nucla Elementary School?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Montrose County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
48
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
10
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Montrose County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Nucla Elementary School
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
MONTROSESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs61.0
OZ MontroseGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.3
EC Coal Montrose CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs56.7
EC Coal Montrose CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs55.4
BULLOCKSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.1
NORTH MESASubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.0
EC Near NuclaGreenfield——4.3 yrs55.0
HAPPY CANYONSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.0

Nucla Elementary School: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Nucla Elementary School?

Nucla Elementary School scores 45.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 150th of 157 scored sites in Montrose County. The Montrose County average is 49.1 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

Which electric utility serves Nucla Elementary School?

SAN MIGUEL POWER ASSN, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Nucla Elementary School in?

Nucla Elementary School is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Nucla Elementary School from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC, about 63.2 miles away; 8 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Nucla Elementary School, Montrose County, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/montrose-county/nucla-elementary-school-a81b0f6a (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Nucla Elementary School, Montrose County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.