Skip to content
Gridcensus

Montezuma County, Colorado · SPP

DC Readiness
47.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

CW 329 is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Montezuma County, Colorado, scoring 47.5/100 DC Readiness — 38th of 211 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSN, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityEMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSN, INCcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP2210Cortez LLC
IXP distance13.7 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage34.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.33¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.28¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$1,736

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track CW 329

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does CW 329 compare with other sites in Montezuma County?

CW 329 ranks 38th of 211 scored candidate sites in Montezuma County. Its 47.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 47.5. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and about 11% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is speed to power (56 vs 53) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is CW 329 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC at 13.7 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at CW 329?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Montezuma County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
10
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Montezuma County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near CW 329
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
LOST CANYONSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs58.3
EAST CORTEZSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.3
UNKNOWN205923Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.1
UNKNOWN205922Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs55.1
TAP203978Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs54.3
OZ MontezumaGreenfield——4.3 yrs54.2
UNKNOWN208050Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.8
UNKNOWN208065Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.8

CW 329: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of CW 329?

CW 329 scores 47.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 38th of 211 scored sites in Montezuma County. The Montezuma County average is 47.5 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

Which electric utility serves CW 329?

EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSN, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is CW 329 in?

CW 329 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is CW 329 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is CW 329 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC, about 13.7 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “CW 329, Montezuma County, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/montezuma-county/cw-329-06f1e13a (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for CW 329, Montezuma County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.