Skip to content
Gridcensus

Site #55D

Industrial

Lake County, Colorado · WECC

DC Readiness
46.8
Fair / 100

At a glance

Site #55D is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Lake County, Colorado, scoring 46.8/100 DC Readiness — 35th of 45 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADOinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCentersquare Denver (DEN1)
IXP distance71.4 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage45.9%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCentersquare Denver (DEN1)
DC distance71.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.06¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.55¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$2,701

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Site #55D

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Site #55D compare with other sites in Lake County?

Site #55D ranks 35th of 45 scored candidate sites in Lake County. Its 46.8/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 48.6. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and about 12% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (75 vs 74) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Site #55D to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Centersquare Denver (DEN1) at 71.4 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Centersquare Denver (DEN1), 71.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Site #55D?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Lake County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Lake County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Site #55D
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
MALTASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs58.3
UNKNOWN202838Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs58.2
ALMASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.2
UNKNOWN203873Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.9
CLIMAXSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs53.3
LEADVILLESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs52.7
TAP209738Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs52.4
UNKNOWN209734Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW3.5 yrs51.2

Site #55D: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Site #55D?

Site #55D scores 46.8/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 35th of 45 scored sites in Lake County. The Lake County average is 48.6 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

Which electric utility serves Site #55D?

PUBLIC SERVICE CO OF COLORADO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is XCEL ENERGY.

What grid region is Site #55D in?

Site #55D is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Site #55D from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Centersquare Denver (DEN1), about 71.4 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Site #55D, Lake County, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/lake-county/site-55d-9f831998 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Site #55D, Lake County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.