Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566

Substation-Adjacent

La Plata County, Colorado · SPP

DC Readiness
52.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in La Plata County, Colorado, scoring 52.0/100 DC Readiness — 28th of 129 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN205930 (0 mi, 115 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the LA PLATA ELECTRIC ASSN, INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN205930
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage115 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityLA PLATA ELECTRIC ASSN, INCcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth33
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP2210Cortez LLC
IXP distance55.3 mi
Fiber providers11
Fiber coverage25.5%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score75/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterJohn F. Simms Building
DC distance139.3 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (25)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.33¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.33¢/kWh
Cooling degree days700
Heating degree days6,200
Land price / acre$2,677

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone sales tax exemptions; broadband equipment tax credit.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN205930

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 compare with other sites in La Plata County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 ranks 28th of 129 scored candidate sites in La Plata County. Its 52.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 48.2. It is roughly in line with the Colorado average of 50.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Colorado average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (56 vs 38) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (45 vs 62). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN205930, is about 0 miles away and operates at 115 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC at 55.3 miles. 11 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is John F. Simms Building, 139.3 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates La Plata County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
56
Speed to power20%
56
Fiber connectivity12%
45
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
36
Natural hazard6%
75
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
90

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in La Plata County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
HESPERUSSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs58.9
EC Coal La Plata CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs54.0
EC Coal La Plata CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs53.8
UNKNOWN201811Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.5
BODOSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4
UNKNOWN202565Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4
UNKNOWN202552Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4
TAP203982Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs53.4

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 scores 52.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 28th of 129 scored sites in La Plata County. The La Plata County average is 48.2 and the Colorado average is 50.6.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN205930, about 0 miles away, at 115 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566?

LA PLATA ELECTRIC ASSN, INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC, about 55.3 miles away; 11 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566, La Plata County, CO”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/colorado/la-plata-county/unknown205930-b3c66daa (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 37.218, -107.566, La Plata County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.