Skip to content
Gridcensus

County Yard

Industrial

Siskiyou County, California · WECC

DC Readiness
42.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

County Yard is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Siskiyou County, California, scoring 42.2/100 DC Readiness — 49th of 88 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPData Center West Medford
IXP distance44.5 mi
Fiber providers5
Fiber coverage45.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterData Center West Medford
DC distance44.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity21.81¢/kWh
Industrial electricity17.56¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$4,174

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track County Yard

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does County Yard compare with other sites in Siskiyou County?

County Yard ranks 49th of 88 scored candidate sites in Siskiyou County. Its 42.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 43.5. It is roughly in line with the California average of 45.4 and about 21% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (52 vs 51) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 36). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is County Yard to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Data Center West Medford at 44.5 miles. 5 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Data Center West Medford, 44.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at County Yard?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Siskiyou County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
42
Fiber connectivity12%
62
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Siskiyou County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near County Yard
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
COPCO 2 230KVSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs52.8
TAP203327Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs48.3
TAP203323Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs48.3
UNKNOWN203330Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs48.3
YREKASubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs48.2
AGERSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs48.2
UNKNOWN203328Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs47.8
CRAG VIEWSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs47.5

County Yard: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of County Yard?

County Yard scores 42.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 49th of 88 scored sites in Siskiyou County. The Siskiyou County average is 43.5 and the California average is 45.4.

What grid region is County Yard in?

County Yard is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is County Yard in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is County Yard from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Data Center West Medford, about 44.5 miles away; 5 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “County Yard, Siskiyou County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/siskiyou-county/county-yard-0295b187 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for County Yard, Siskiyou County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.