Skip to content
Gridcensus

Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473

Federal Excess

Santa Barbara County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
44.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Santa Barbara County, California, scoring 44.4/100 DC Readiness — 29th of 50 scored sites in the county. It sits in the CAISO grid region and the PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO.investor ownedrestrictive to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPH5 Data Centers San Luis Obispo
IXP distance26.2 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage56.8%

Site characteristics

Acreage162 ac
Buildable load (est.)~65–162 MWland-based
Former useNavigation and Traffic Aids

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDigital West Data Center
DC distance26.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity23.37¢/kWh
Industrial electricity18.29¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$21,172

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track SANTA MARIA ARPT. ASR-11

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 compare with other sites in Santa Barbara County?

Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 ranks 29th of 50 scored candidate sites in Santa Barbara County. Its 44.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 46.1. It is roughly in line with the California average of 45.4 and about 17% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (69 vs 66) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 36). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 34860_TAFT _70.0_34943_Q356TAP _70.0_BR_1 _1 (CAISO), 58 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers San Luis Obispo at 26.2 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Digital West Data Center, 26.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Santa Barbara County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
69
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
49
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Santa Barbara County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
GOLETASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs53.0
EC Near Santa Maria Cogen PlantGreenfield——7.6 yrs50.9
EC Near Santa Maria Cogen PlantGreenfield——7.6 yrs50.7
EC Near Santa Maria Cogen PlantGreenfield——7.6 yrs49.2
EC Near Santa Maria Cogen PlantGreenfield——7.6 yrs49.1
EC Near Santa Maria Cogen PlantGreenfield——7.6 yrs48.9
SURFSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs48.8
UNKNOWN303684Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs48.8

Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473?

Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 scores 44.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 29th of 50 scored sites in Santa Barbara County. The Santa Barbara County average is 46.1 and the California average is 45.4.

Which electric utility serves Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473?

PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CORPORATION.

What grid region is Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 in?

Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers San Luis Obispo, about 26.2 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473, Santa Barbara County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/santa-barbara-county/santa-maria-arpt-asr-11-23add3e2 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Santa Maria Arpt. Asr-11 at 34.902, -120.473, Santa Barbara County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.