Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337

Substation-Adjacent

Los Angeles County, California · WECC

DC Readiness
57.3
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Los Angeles County, California, scoring 57.3/100 DC Readiness — 41st of 691 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN306768 (0 mi, 230 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF WATER & POWER service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 300 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN306768
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage230 kV
Available capacity300 MW
UtilityLOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF WATER & POWERmunicipalrestrictive to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPBurbank Water and Power
IXP distance3.9 mi
Fiber providers25
Fiber coverage59.0%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterBurbank Water and Power
DC distance3.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity19.05¢/kWh
Industrial electricity16.25¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$21,834

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN306768

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 compare with other sites in Los Angeles County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 ranks 41st of 691 scored candidate sites in Los Angeles County. Its 57.3/100 is about 15% above the county average of 49.8. It is about 26% above the California average of 45.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (78 vs 36) and its weakest is water (24 vs 27). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN306768, is about 0 miles away and operates at 230 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 29400_ANTELOPE_500_29402_WIRLWIND_500_BR_1 _1 (CAISO), 39 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Burbank Water and Power at 3.9 miles. 25 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Burbank Water and Power, 3.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Los Angeles County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
78
Speed to power20%
42
Fiber connectivity12%
89
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
34
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Los Angeles County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
STATION L (SCATTERGOOD)Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs62.9
STATION E (TOLUCA)Substation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs62.6
Broadway (CA)Brownfield66 kV167 MW7.6 yrs62.4
STATION M(VALLEY)Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs61.7
AIRWAYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs61.3
RINALDISubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs60.9
VINCENTSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW7.6 yrs59.8
CHEVMAINSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs59.1

Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337?

Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 scores 57.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 41st of 691 scored sites in Los Angeles County. The Los Angeles County average is 49.8 and the California average is 45.4.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN306768, about 0 miles away, at 230 kV. GridCensus catalogs 300 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337?

LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF WATER & POWER (municipal) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is GLENDALE WATER & POWER.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Burbank Water and Power, about 3.9 miles away; 25 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337, Los Angeles County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/los-angeles-county/unknown306768-4f5a0c68 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 34.124, -118.337, Los Angeles County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.