Skip to content
Gridcensus

Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383

Federal Excess

Fresno County, California · CAISO

DC Readiness
43.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 is a federal excess datacenter candidate site in Fresno County, California, scoring 43.0/100 DC Readiness — 238th of 628 scored sites in the county. It sits in the CAISO grid region and the PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 7.6 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO.investor ownedrestrictive to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 8.3 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionCAISO
Queue depth227
Avg queue wait7.6 yrs
Recent queue wait8.3 yrs
Completion rate11%
Withdrawal rate89%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPUnwired FAT1 - Fresno Colocation
IXP distance25.1 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage37.8%

Site characteristics

Acreage11 ac
Buildable load (est.)~4–11 MWland-based
Former useReclamation and Irrigation

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score52/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterUnwired FAT1 - Fresno Colocation
DC distance25.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively High (48)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity28.96¢/kWh
Industrial electricity22.28¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days2,500
Land price / acre$16,378

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Central Valley Project

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 compare with other sites in Fresno County?

Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 ranks 238th of 628 scored candidate sites in Fresno County. Its 43.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 43.8. It is roughly in line with the California average of 45.4 and about 19% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the California average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (52 vs 51) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 36). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 34366_SANGER _115_34370_MC CALL _115_BR_3 _1 (CAISO), 14 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Unwired FAT1 - Fresno Colocation at 25.1 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Unwired FAT1 - Fresno Colocation, 25.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Fresno County "Relatively High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
43
Fiber connectivity12%
63
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
52
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
22
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Fresno County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
ASHLAN AVESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.7
GREGGSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.5
BORDENSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs56.0
OZ FresnoGreenfield——7.6 yrs56.0
UNKNOWN301827Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs55.9
TAP307972Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs55.9
MANCHESTERSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW7.6 yrs54.9
MCCALLSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW7.6 yrs54.5

Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383?

Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 scores 43.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 238th of 628 scored sites in Fresno County. The Fresno County average is 43.8 and the California average is 45.4.

Which electric utility serves Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383?

PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CO. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC CORPORATION.

What grid region is Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 in?

Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 is in the CAISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 7.6-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Unwired FAT1 - Fresno Colocation, about 25.1 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383, Fresno County, CA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/california/fresno-county/central-valley-project-ab80bdc3 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Central Valley Project at 36.700, -119.383, Fresno County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.