Skip to content
Gridcensus

Jeddito School

Industrial

Navajo, Arizona · WECC

DC Readiness
38.7
Limited / 100

At a glance

Jeddito School is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Navajo, Arizona, scoring 38.7/100 DC Readiness — 175th of 176 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the NAVAJO TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityNAVAJO TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITYstate

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth54
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXP2210Cortez LLC
IXP distance140.0 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage7.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone D
Water stress (WRI)Extremely High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (property_tax_reduction)
Commercial electricity13.72¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.66¢/kWh
Cooling degree days3,400
Heating degree days1,500
Land price / acre$325

Regulatory climate

Restrictivestate posture · as of 2026-08

Sales-tax exemption suspended Jul 2026–Jun 2029; water constraints add scrutiny.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Government Property Lease Excise Tax (GPLET) for qualified facilities on government land.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Jeddito School

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Jeddito School compare with other sites in Navajo?

Jeddito School ranks 175th of 176 scored candidate sites in Navajo. Its 38.7/100 is about 12% below the county average of 43.9. It is about 20% below the Arizona average of 48.5 and about 27% below the national average of 53.2.

Against the Arizona average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (78 vs 77) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (13 vs 66). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Jeddito School to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC at 140 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Jeddito School?

The site is in FEMA flood zone D, where flood risk has not been determined. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Navajo "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
13
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
16
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
10
Land / acreage3%
52
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Navajo, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Jeddito School
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CHOLLASubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs62.5
SUGARLOAFSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs58.3
UNKNOWN300020Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs55.9
EC Near ChollaGreenfield——3.5 yrs53.8
EC Coal Navajo CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs53.5
LEUPPSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs53.4
EC Near ChollaGreenfield——3.5 yrs53.2
EC Near ChollaGreenfield——3.5 yrs52.9

Jeddito School: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Jeddito School?

Jeddito School scores 38.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated limited. It ranks 175th of 176 scored sites in Navajo. The Navajo average is 43.9 and the Arizona average is 48.5.

Which electric utility serves Jeddito School?

NAVAJO TRIBAL UTILITY AUTHORITY (state) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Jeddito School in?

Jeddito School is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Jeddito School in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone D, where flood risk has not been determined.

How far is Jeddito School from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is 2210Cortez LLC, about 140 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Jeddito School, Navajo, AZ”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/arizona/navajo/jeddito-school-21826d8e (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Jeddito School, Navajo is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.