Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343

Substation-Adjacent

Converse County, Wyoming · SPP

DC Readiness
53.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Converse County, Wyoming, scoring 53.9/100 DC Readiness — 34th of 64 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP205640 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the POWDER RIVER ENERGY CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP205640
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityPOWDER RIVER ENERGY CORPcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth8
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPACT Gillette
IXP distance48.8 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage31.0%

Site characteristics

Land contactConverse County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score90/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 01414729942
DC distance46.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very Low (10)
DC tax incentiveYes (no_income_tax)
Commercial electricity10.28¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.70¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days7,600
Land price / acre$709

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

Low-cost power and land; DC-friendly posture.

DC tax incentiveYes

Incentive detail: No state corporate or personal income tax; low property taxes.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track TAP205640

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 compare with other sites in Converse County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 ranks 34th of 64 scored candidate sites in Converse County. Its 53.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.1. It is roughly in line with the Wyoming average of 52.2 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wyoming average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 38) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (58 vs 58). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP205640, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Gillette at 48.8 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 01414729942, 46.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Converse County "Very Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
55
Fiber connectivity12%
58
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
48
Natural hazard6%
90
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
55
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Converse County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
Dave Johnston Mine / Rolling HillsBrownfield115 kV119 MW3.5 yrs64.2
EC Coal Converse CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs61.7
EC Coal Converse CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs61.6
LATIGOSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs61.0
TAP208905Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.7
WINDSTARSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.7
UNKNOWN201361Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs60.7
TECKLASubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs60.4

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 scores 53.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 34th of 64 scored sites in Converse County. The Converse County average is 55.1 and the Wyoming average is 52.2.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP205640, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343?

POWDER RIVER ENERGY CORP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ACT Gillette, about 48.8 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343, Converse County, WY”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wyoming/converse-county/tap205640-333c839c (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 43.550, -105.343, Converse County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.