Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559

Former Mine

St. Croix County, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
53.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in St. Croix County, Wisconsin, scoring 53.3/100 DC Readiness — 31st of 38 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPnot available

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPH5 Data Centers Minneapolis
IXP distance29.5 mi
Fiber providers13
Fiber coverage78.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: SandAndGravel; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEncompass Minneapolis Facility
DC distance26.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.56¢/kWh
Industrial electricity12.69¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$6,451

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 compare with other sites in St. Croix County?

Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 ranks 31st of 38 scored candidate sites in St. Croix County. Its 53.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.2. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (71 vs 67) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers Minneapolis at 29.5 miles. 13 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Encompass Minneapolis Facility, 26.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates St. Croix County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in St. Croix County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN132588Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs60.0
UNKNOWN132591Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.7
TAP139645Substation-Adjacent161 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.7
TAP143561Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.3
TAP143562Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.2
TAP171668Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN171713Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs57.6
TAP171670Substation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs57.6

Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559?

Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 scores 53.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 31st of 38 scored sites in St. Croix County. The St. Croix County average is 56.2 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559?

ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOP (not available) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 in?

Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is H5 Data Centers Minneapolis, about 29.5 miles away; 13 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559, St. Croix County, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/st-croix-county/mine-site-2bf7cd70 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 45.071, -92.559, St. Croix County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.