Skip to content
Gridcensus

Novak Lime Pit

Industrial

Milwaukee, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
54.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Novak Lime Pit is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, scoring 54.3/100 DC Readiness — 249th of 304 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the WISCONSIN ELECTRIC POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityWISCONSIN ELECTRIC POWER COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MWVery Large Customer (VLC) tariff · 10 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPTierPoint Milwaukee
IXP distance1.7 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage63.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterTierPoint Milwaukee
DC distance1.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity13.82¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.31¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$25,512

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Novak Lime Pit

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Novak Lime Pit compare with other sites in Milwaukee?

Novak Lime Pit ranks 249th of 304 scored candidate sites in Milwaukee. Its 54.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.4. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (78 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Novak Lime Pit to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is WEC34101_SUSSEX_36341_1 (MISO), 14 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Milwaukee at 1.7 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is TierPoint Milwaukee, 1.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Novak Lime Pit?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Milwaukee "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
66
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Milwaukee, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Novak Lime Pit
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OAK CREEK STATIONSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs72.3
GRANVILLESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs68.3
BLUEMOUNDSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs66.5
DEADEND167359Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW4.3 yrs66.5
EC Near MMSD Jones Island WastewaterGreenfield——4.3 yrs65.1
EC Near South Oak CreekGreenfield——4.3 yrs64.2
PARK HILLSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs63.8
EC Coal Milwaukee CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs63.7

Novak Lime Pit: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Novak Lime Pit?

Novak Lime Pit scores 54.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 249th of 304 scored sites in Milwaukee. The Milwaukee average is 57.4 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

Which electric utility serves Novak Lime Pit?

WISCONSIN ELECTRIC POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is WISCONSIN ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is Novak Lime Pit in?

Novak Lime Pit is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Novak Lime Pit from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is TierPoint Milwaukee, about 1.7 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Novak Lime Pit, Milwaukee, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/milwaukee/novak-lime-pit-d90f80eb (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Novak Lime Pit, Milwaukee is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.