Skip to content
Gridcensus

Madison Road

Industrial

Manitowoc County, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
52.9
Fair / 100

At a glance

Madison Road is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin, scoring 52.9/100 DC Readiness — 17th of 53 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the WISCONSIN PUBLIC SERVICE CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityWISCONSIN PUBLIC SERVICE CORPinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEthoplex Edge DC - Green Bay
IXP distance15.9 mi
Fiber providers12
Fiber coverage31.3%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEthoplex Edge DC - Green Bay
DC distance15.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.33¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.81¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$7,751

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Madison Road

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Madison Road compare with other sites in Manitowoc County?

Madison Road ranks 17th of 53 scored candidate sites in Manitowoc County. Its 52.9/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.3. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (78 vs 77) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Madison Road to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is WEC34101_SUSSEX_36341_1 (MISO), 81 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Ethoplex Edge DC - Green Bay at 15.9 miles. 12 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Ethoplex Edge DC - Green Bay, 15.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Madison Road?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Manitowoc County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Manitowoc County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Madison Road
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
BRANCH RIVERSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs64.6
POINT BEACH STATIONSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs63.5
KEWAUNEESubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs63.3
Greenfield (POINT BEACH STATION - FOX RIVE)Greenfield345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs58.5
SHOTOSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.2
Greenfield (NORTH APPLETON - KEWAUNEE)Greenfield345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs58.1
MISHICOTSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs57.9
MPU PLANTSubstation-Adjacent69 kV50 MW4.3 yrs56.8

Madison Road: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Madison Road?

Madison Road scores 52.9/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 17th of 53 scored sites in Manitowoc County. The Manitowoc County average is 53.3 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

Which electric utility serves Madison Road?

WISCONSIN PUBLIC SERVICE CORP (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is INTEGRYS ENERGY GROUP.

What grid region is Madison Road in?

Madison Road is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Madison Road from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Ethoplex Edge DC - Green Bay, about 15.9 miles away; 12 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Madison Road, Manitowoc County, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/manitowoc-county/madison-road-4821e716 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Madison Road, Manitowoc County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.