Skip to content
Gridcensus

RIPON INN & SPA

Industrial

Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin · MISO

DC Readiness
53.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

RIPON INN & SPA is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin, scoring 53.6/100 DC Readiness — 50th of 65 scored sites in the county. It sits in the MISO grid region and the WISCONSIN POWER & LIGHT CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityWISCONSIN POWER & LIGHT COinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 100 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth133
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate18%
Withdrawal rate82%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEthoplex Edge DC - Fond du Lac
IXP distance17.2 mi
Fiber providers6
Fiber coverage43.4%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEthoplex Edge DC - Fond du Lac
DC distance17.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity12.68¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.70¢/kWh
Cooling degree days600
Heating degree days7,200
Land price / acre$7,870

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; TIF available for DC construction in eligible areas.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track RIPON INN & SPA

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does RIPON INN & SPA compare with other sites in Fond du Lac County?

RIPON INN & SPA ranks 50th of 65 scored candidate sites in Fond du Lac County. Its 53.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.3. It is roughly in line with the Wisconsin average of 55.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Wisconsin average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (74 vs 67) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 38). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is RIPON INN & SPA to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is WEC34101_SUSSEX_36341_1 (MISO), 58 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Ethoplex Edge DC - Fond du Lac at 17.2 miles. 6 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Ethoplex Edge DC - Fond du Lac, 17.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at RIPON INN & SPA?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Fond du Lac County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
48
Fiber connectivity12%
74
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
94
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
45
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
95

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Fond du Lac County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near RIPON INN & SPA
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
SOUTH FOND DE LACSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs67.5
NORTH FOND DU LACSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs62.9
FORESTSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.8
RIENZISubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.7
MARTIN ROADSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.6
OHMSTEADSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.6
TAP138007Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.6
LEDGEVIEWSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs61.3

RIPON INN & SPA: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of RIPON INN & SPA?

RIPON INN & SPA scores 53.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 50th of 65 scored sites in Fond du Lac County. The Fond du Lac County average is 56.3 and the Wisconsin average is 55.4.

Which electric utility serves RIPON INN & SPA?

WISCONSIN POWER & LIGHT CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ALLIANT ENERGY CORP.

What grid region is RIPON INN & SPA in?

RIPON INN & SPA is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is RIPON INN & SPA from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Ethoplex Edge DC - Fond du Lac, about 17.2 miles away; 6 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “RIPON INN & SPA, Fond du Lac County, WI”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/wisconsin/fond-du-lac-county/ripon-inn-spa-5fb7a2ae (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for RIPON INN & SPA, Fond du Lac County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.