Skip to content
Gridcensus

Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc.

Industrial

Putnam County, West Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
52.7
Fair / 100

At a glance

Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Putnam County, West Virginia, scoring 52.7/100 DC Readiness — 27th of 27 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.0 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookFavorable
≈ 3.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Shorter queues and healthier completion here — a faster path to energization than the national norm.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth130
Avg queue wait3.0 yrs
Recent queue wait3.0 yrs
Completion rate23%
Withdrawal rate77%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSecureNet DC1
IXP distance18.7 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage63.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactPutnam County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score78/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterSecureNet DC1
DC distance18.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (22)
DC tax incentiveNo
Commercial electricity12.35¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.76¢/kWh
Cooling degree days800
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$3,285

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc.

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. compare with other sites in Putnam County?

Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. ranks 27th of 27 scored candidate sites in Putnam County. Its 52.7/100 is about 11% below the county average of 59.0. It is roughly in line with the West Virginia average of 52.0 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the West Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (72 vs 60) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 33). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is FREMNT-FREMONTC A 138 KV (PJM), 92 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is SecureNet DC1 at 18.7 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is SecureNet DC1, 18.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc.?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Putnam County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
72
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
92
Natural hazard6%
78
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
0
Climate / cooling1%
85

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Putnam County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc.
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
JOHN AMOSSubstation-Adjacent765 kV1,000 MW3.0 yrs69.6
UNKNOWN132501Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs61.8
TURNERSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs61.7
DALEWOODSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs61.5
UNKNOWN108949Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs61.5
TACKETT CREEKSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs61.4
UNKNOWN108822Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs61.4
TAP137196Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.0 yrs61.3

Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc.: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc.?

Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. scores 52.7/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 27th of 27 scored sites in Putnam County. The Putnam County average is 59.0 and the West Virginia average is 52.0.

What grid region is Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. in?

Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.0-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc. from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is SecureNet DC1, about 18.7 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc., Putnam County, WV”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/west-virginia/putnam-county/co-ex-plastic-tooling-inc-70ce46eb (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Co-Ex Plastic Tooling, Inc., Putnam County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.