Skip to content
Gridcensus

Hilton Marina

Industrial

Whatcom County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
54.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

Hilton Marina is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Whatcom County, Washington, scoring 54.4/100 DC Readiness — 36th of 73 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityPUGET SOUND ENERGY INCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCSSNW Bellingham
IXP distance0.7 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage31.1%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCSSNW Bellingham
DC distance0.7 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.04¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.57¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$20,475

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Hilton Marina

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Hilton Marina compare with other sites in Whatcom County?

Hilton Marina ranks 36th of 73 scored candidate sites in Whatcom County. Its 54.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.4. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (84 vs 63) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Hilton Marina to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CSSNW Bellingham at 0.7 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is CSSNW Bellingham, 0.7 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Hilton Marina?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Whatcom County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
84
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Whatcom County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Hilton Marina
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OLD TOWNSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs64.8
TAP206066Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs64.7
TAP206065Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs64.6
BELLINGHAMSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs64.6
BELLINGHAMSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.4
SEHOMESubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.4
TAP207868Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.2
LEHIGHSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.2

Hilton Marina: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Hilton Marina?

Hilton Marina scores 54.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 36th of 73 scored sites in Whatcom County. The Whatcom County average is 55.4 and the Washington average is 51.7.

Which electric utility serves Hilton Marina?

PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is MACQUARIE GROUP.

What grid region is Hilton Marina in?

Hilton Marina is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Hilton Marina from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CSSNW Bellingham, about 0.7 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Hilton Marina, Whatcom County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/whatcom-county/hilton-marina-7e96c7fc (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Hilton Marina, Whatcom County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.