Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948

Substation-Adjacent

San Juan County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
52.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in San Juan County, Washington, scoring 52.6/100 DC Readiness — 34th of 43 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP207843 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the ORCAS POWER & LIGHT COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP207843
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityORCAS POWER & LIGHT COOPcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPCSSNW Bellingham
IXP distance24.9 mi
Fiber providers1
Fiber coverage32.2%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCSSNW Bellingham
DC distance24.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity16.67¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$12,320

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track TAP207843

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 compare with other sites in San Juan County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 ranks 34th of 43 scored candidate sites in San Juan County. Its 52.6/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.3. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 37) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (49 vs 63). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP207843, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is CSSNW Bellingham at 24.9 miles. 1 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is CSSNW Bellingham, 24.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates San Juan County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
49
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in San Juan County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
CUSTERSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs66.9
INTALCOSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs62.6
INGLEDOWSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW4.3 yrs62.5
TAP206061Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs59.9
UNKNOWN206062Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.8
UNKNOWN206769Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.6
TAP206770Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.6
UNKNOWN206054Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.4

Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948?

Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 scores 52.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 34th of 43 scored sites in San Juan County. The San Juan County average is 55.3 and the Washington average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP207843, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948?

ORCAS POWER & LIGHT COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is CSSNW Bellingham, about 24.9 miles away; 1 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948, San Juan County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/san-juan-county/tap207843-1aa49f75 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 48.573, -122.948, San Juan County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.