Skip to content
Gridcensus

Pierce County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
52.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

GREENWATER is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Pierce County, Washington, scoring 52.0/100 DC Readiness — 150th of 160 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is GREENWATER (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationGREENWATER
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityPUGET SOUND ENERGY INCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPScaleMatrix Seattle Data Center US-West 02
IXP distance32.1 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage21.1%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterCenteris SH1 Colocation
DC distance32.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.64¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.91¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$28,343

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track GREENWATER

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does GREENWATER compare with other sites in Pierce County?

GREENWATER ranks 150th of 160 scored candidate sites in Pierce County. Its 52.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 57.1. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 37) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (51 vs 63). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is GREENWATER to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, GREENWATER, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is ScaleMatrix Seattle Data Center US-West 02 at 32.1 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Centeris SH1 Colocation, 32.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at GREENWATER?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Pierce County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
51
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Pierce County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near GREENWATER
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TAP203448Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.4
PEARLSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.3
SOUTHWESTSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.2
COWLITZSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.1
UNKNOWN200891Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.1
WHITE RIVERSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs62.9
TAP206441Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs62.8
OZ PierceGreenfield——3.5 yrs62.5

GREENWATER: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of GREENWATER?

GREENWATER scores 52.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 150th of 160 scored sites in Pierce County. The Pierce County average is 57.1 and the Washington average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to GREENWATER?

The nearest mapped substation is GREENWATER, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves GREENWATER?

PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is MACQUARIE GROUP.

What grid region is GREENWATER in?

GREENWATER is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is GREENWATER from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is ScaleMatrix Seattle Data Center US-West 02, about 32.1 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “GREENWATER, Pierce County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/pierce-county/greenwater-6102e280 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for GREENWATER, Pierce County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.