Skip to content
Gridcensus

Lower County Shop

Industrial

Kittitas County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
50.0
Fair / 100

At a glance

Lower County Shop is an industrial datacenter candidate site in Kittitas County, Washington, scoring 50.0/100 DC Readiness — 46th of 155 scored sites in the county. It sits in the WECC grid region and the CITY OF ELLENSBURG - (WA) service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityCITY OF ELLENSBURG - (WA)municipal

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPYAKMWAFP - Wholesail Yakima
IXP distance27.9 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage24.8%

Site characteristics

Site typeIndustrial
Land contactKittitas County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterYAKMWAFP - Wholesail Yakima
DC distance27.9 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity7.38¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.15¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$4,287

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Lower County Shop

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Lower County Shop compare with other sites in Kittitas County?

Lower County Shop ranks 46th of 155 scored candidate sites in Kittitas County. Its 50.0/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.1. It is roughly in line with the Washington average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (72 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 37). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Lower County Shop to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is YAKMWAFP - Wholesail Yakima at 27.9 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is YAKMWAFP - Wholesail Yakima, 27.9 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Lower County Shop?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Kittitas County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
60
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Kittitas County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Lower County Shop
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
SCHULTZSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs63.7
UNKNOWN201272Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs63.1
BETTAS ROADSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs59.9
WIND RIDGESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs59.6
WILD HORSESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs59.4
CASCADESubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs59.1
UNKNOWN203019Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs59.1
TAP209256Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW3.5 yrs58.8

Lower County Shop: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Lower County Shop?

Lower County Shop scores 50.0/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 46th of 155 scored sites in Kittitas County. The Kittitas County average is 51.1 and the Washington average is 51.7.

Which electric utility serves Lower County Shop?

CITY OF ELLENSBURG - (WA) (municipal) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is CITY OF ELLENSBURG (WA).

What grid region is Lower County Shop in?

Lower County Shop is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Lower County Shop from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is YAKMWAFP - Wholesail Yakima, about 27.9 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Lower County Shop, Kittitas County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/kittitas-county/lower-county-shop-74b7fa00 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Lower County Shop, Kittitas County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.