Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093

Substation-Adjacent

King County, Washington · WECC

DC Readiness
60.3
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in King County, Washington, scoring 60.3/100 DC Readiness — 46th of 344 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is TAP206791 (0 mi, 161 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region and the PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationTAP206791
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage161 kV
Available capacity100 MW
UtilityPUGET SOUND ENERGY INCinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPColocation Northwest - Redmond
IXP distance5.1 mi
Fiber providers16
Fiber coverage47.4%

Site characteristics

Land contactKing County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low-Medium
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score72/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterKanobe, LLC
DC distance7.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (28)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.87¢/kWh
Industrial electricity7.33¢/kWh
Cooling degree days300
Heating degree days5,000
Land price / acre$38,716

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment and construction for eligible facilities; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track TAP206791

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 compare with other sites in King County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 ranks 46th of 344 scored candidate sites in King County. Its 60.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.1. It is about 17% above the Washington average of 51.7 and about 13% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Washington average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (60 vs 37) and its weakest is speed to power (50 vs 50). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, TAP206791, is about 0 miles away and operates at 161 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Colocation Northwest - Redmond at 5.1 miles. 16 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Kanobe, LLC, 7.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates King County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
60
Speed to power20%
50
Fiber connectivity12%
83
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
64
Natural hazard6%
72
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
48
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
100

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in King County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
MAPLE VALLEYSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs68.4
COVINGTONSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs68.2
ECHO LAKESubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs67.4
RAVERSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs66.6
TAP206230Substation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs66.3
OBRIENSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs65.2
OZ KingGreenfield——3.5 yrs64.6
SAMMAMISHSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs64.2

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093?

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 scores 60.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 46th of 344 scored sites in King County. The King County average is 56.1 and the Washington average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093?

The nearest mapped substation is TAP206791, about 0 miles away, at 161 kV. GridCensus catalogs 100 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093?

PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is MACQUARIE GROUP.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Colocation Northwest - Redmond, about 5.1 miles away; 16 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093, King County, WA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/washington/king-county/tap206791-c00e6275 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 47.699, -122.093, King County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.