Skip to content
Gridcensus

202 Frontier Drive

Shovel-Ready

Staunton, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
51.4
Fair / 100

At a glance

202 Frontier Drive is a shovel-ready datacenter candidate site in Staunton, Virginia, scoring 51.4/100 DC Readiness — 26th of 27 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilitySHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEC COOPcooperativemoderate to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEquinix CU1/CU2/CU3/CU4 - Culpeper
IXP distance62.1 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage88.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeShovel-Ready
Acreage1 ac

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDBT Data - Harrisonburg Center
DC distance25.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$5,900

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track 202 Frontier Drive

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does 202 Frontier Drive compare with other sites in Staunton?

202 Frontier Drive ranks 26th of 27 scored candidate sites in Staunton. Its 51.4/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 52.6. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is fiber connectivity (73 vs 71) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is 202 Frontier Drive to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is CHARLTSV-PROFITDP 2054B1 A 230 KV (PJM), 33 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix CU1/CU2/CU3/CU4 - Culpeper at 62.1 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DBT Data - Harrisonburg Center, 25.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at 202 Frontier Drive?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Staunton "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
73
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
31
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Staunton, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near 202 Frontier Drive
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
OZ StauntonGreenfield——5.1 yrs58.3
STAUNTONSubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.1 yrs57.8
VERONASubstation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.1 yrs57.7
Greenfield (WEST STAUNTON - VALLEY)Greenfield230 kV300 MW5.1 yrs55.5
Staunton CrossingShovel-Ready——5.1 yrs52.2
Green Hills Industry and Technology CenterShovel-Ready——5.1 yrs52.2
STAUNTON LIME CO. (CUT STONE AND STONE PRODUCT MANUFACTURING)Manufacturing——5.1 yrs51.8
TRANSIT MIXED CONCRETE CORP. (READY-MIX CONCRETE MANUFACTURING)Manufacturing——5.1 yrs51.8

202 Frontier Drive: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of 202 Frontier Drive?

202 Frontier Drive scores 51.4/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 26th of 27 scored sites in Staunton. The Staunton average is 52.6 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves 202 Frontier Drive?

SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELEC COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is 202 Frontier Drive in?

202 Frontier Drive is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is 202 Frontier Drive from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix CU1/CU2/CU3/CU4 - Culpeper, about 62.1 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “202 Frontier Drive, Staunton, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/staunton/202-frontier-drive-5fe66df7 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for 202 Frontier Drive, Staunton is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.