Skip to content
Gridcensus

Flint Hill Industrial

Shovel-Ready

Rappahannock County, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
49.5
Fair / 100

At a glance

Flint Hill Industrial is a shovel-ready datacenter candidate site in Rappahannock County, Virginia, scoring 49.5/100 DC Readiness — 2nd of 3 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the RAPPAHANNOCK ELECTRIC COOP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityRAPPAHANNOCK ELECTRIC COOPcooperativemoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEquinix CU1/CU2/CU3/CU4 - Culpeper
IXP distance21.7 mi
Fiber providers1
Fiber coverage0.2%

Site characteristics

Site typeShovel-Ready

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 01380114462
DC distance15.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity10.89¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.06¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$7,465

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 2 nearby

Get alerts

Track Flint Hill Industrial

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Flint Hill Industrial compare with other sites in Rappahannock County?

Flint Hill Industrial ranks 2nd of 3 scored candidate sites in Rappahannock County. Its 49.5/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.2. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (70 vs 69) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (48 vs 71). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Flint Hill Industrial to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is MORRISVL-LOUDOUN4 569A A 500 KV (PJM), 26 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix CU1/CU2/CU3/CU4 - Culpeper at 21.7 miles. 1 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 01380114462, 15.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Flint Hill Industrial?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Rappahannock County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
48
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Rappahannock County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Flint Hill Industrial
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
SPERRYVILLESubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW5.1 yrs55.4
Aileen Incorporated (Bfp-015)Industrial——5.1 yrs48.8

Flint Hill Industrial: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Flint Hill Industrial?

Flint Hill Industrial scores 49.5/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 2nd of 3 scored sites in Rappahannock County. The Rappahannock County average is 51.2 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves Flint Hill Industrial?

RAPPAHANNOCK ELECTRIC COOP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Flint Hill Industrial in?

Flint Hill Industrial is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Flint Hill Industrial from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix CU1/CU2/CU3/CU4 - Culpeper, about 21.7 miles away; 1 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Flint Hill Industrial, Rappahannock County, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/rappahannock-county/flint-hill-industrial-a84c22a0 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Flint Hill Industrial, Rappahannock County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.