Skip to content
Gridcensus

Boydton IDA Site

Shovel-Ready

Mecklenburg County, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
53.2
Fair / 100

At a glance

Boydton IDA Site is a shovel-ready datacenter candidate site in Mecklenburg County, Virginia, scoring 53.2/100 DC Readiness — 32nd of 42 scored sites in the county. It sits in the PJM grid region and the VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityVIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MWSchedule GS-5 (large general service, ≥25 MW) · 85% min take · 14 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLevel(3) Raleigh
IXP distance58.7 mi
Fiber providers7
Fiber coverage63.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeShovel-Ready
Acreage210 ac
Buildable load (est.)~84–210 MWland-based

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 1074588578
DC distance0.5 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity5.45¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.96¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$3,268

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Boydton IDA Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Boydton IDA Site compare with other sites in Mecklenburg County?

Boydton IDA Site ranks 32nd of 42 scored candidate sites in Mecklenburg County. Its 53.2/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 56.7. It is roughly in line with the Virginia average of 52.6 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (70 vs 69) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 35). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Boydton IDA Site to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is CLOVER-EASTERS 2226A A 230 KV (PJM), 23 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Level(3) Raleigh at 58.7 miles. 7 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 1074588578, 0.5 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Boydton IDA Site?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Mecklenburg County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
68
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
100
Land / acreage3%
61
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Mecklenburg County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Boydton IDA Site
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
EC Near Mecklenburg Power StationGreenfield——5.1 yrs62.3
EC Near Mecklenburg Power StationGreenfield——5.1 yrs61.0
OZ MecklenburgGreenfield——5.1 yrs60.7
TAP169948Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.3 yrs59.7
TAP148033Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.3 yrs59.7
EC Coal Mecklenburg CountyGreenfield——5.1 yrs59.7
UNKNOWN114495Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.1 yrs59.4
EC Coal Mecklenburg CountyGreenfield——5.1 yrs59.0

Boydton IDA Site: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Boydton IDA Site?

Boydton IDA Site scores 53.2/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 32nd of 42 scored sites in Mecklenburg County. The Mecklenburg County average is 56.7 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

Which electric utility serves Boydton IDA Site?

VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DOMINION RESOURCES.

What grid region is Boydton IDA Site in?

Boydton IDA Site is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Boydton IDA Site from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Level(3) Raleigh, about 58.7 miles away; 7 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Boydton IDA Site, Mecklenburg County, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/mecklenburg-county/boydton-ida-site-cfd8591b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Boydton IDA Site, Mecklenburg County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.