Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350

Substation-Adjacent

Cumberland County, Virginia · PJM

DC Readiness
60.3
Good / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Cumberland County, Virginia, scoring 60.3/100 DC Readiness — 1st of 4 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN116439 (0 mi, 230 kV). It sits in the PJM grid region and the VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO service territory, where interconnection has averaged 5.1 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 300 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN116439
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage230 kV
Available capacity300 MW
UtilityVIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER COinvestor ownedmoderate to large load · terms ≥ 25 MWSchedule GS-5 (large general service, ≥25 MW) · 85% min take · 14 yr

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 6.0 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionPJM
Queue depth907
Avg queue wait5.1 yrs
Recent queue wait6.0 yrs
Completion rate20%
Withdrawal rate80%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEdgeConneX Richmond (EDCRIC01)
IXP distance49.4 mi
Fiber providers4
Fiber coverage52.6%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Low
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score70/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterLumos Networks
DC distance43.8 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Moderate (30)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.94¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.79¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,300
Heating degree days4,000
Land price / acre$4,678

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

Largest US DC market; incentive preserved but a new $0.011/kWh DC electricity tax starts Jul 2026.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 25 MW

Dominion GS-5 large-load rate (≥25 MW, ~$1.5M/MW collateral, 14-yr term) effective 2027.

Incentive detail: Sales tax exemption on DC equipment for $150M+ investments (2025: $100M+); MEGA site program.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 3 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN116439

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 compare with other sites in Cumberland County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 ranks 1st of 4 scored candidate sites in Cumberland County. Its 60.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 55.0. It is about 15% above the Virginia average of 52.6 and about 13% above the national average of 53.2.

Against the Virginia average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (78 vs 35) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (65 vs 71). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN116439, is about 0 miles away and operates at 230 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is CHARLTSV-PROFITDP 2054B1 A 230 KV (PJM), 41 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is EdgeConneX Richmond (EDCRIC01) at 49.4 miles. 4 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Lumos Networks, 43.8 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Cumberland County "Relatively Moderate".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
78
Speed to power20%
45
Fiber connectivity12%
65
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
88
Natural hazard6%
70
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
46
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
60

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Cumberland County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
TAP147535Substation-Adjacent115 kV100 MW5.1 yrs55.4
OZ CumberlandGreenfield——5.1 yrs54.9
Plank Road SiteShovel-Ready——5.1 yrs49.5

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 scores 60.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated good. It ranks 1st of 4 scored sites in Cumberland County. The Cumberland County average is 55.0 and the Virginia average is 52.6.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN116439, about 0 miles away, at 230 kV. GridCensus catalogs 300 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350?

VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is DOMINION RESOURCES.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 is in the PJM region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 5.1-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is EdgeConneX Richmond (EDCRIC01), about 49.4 miles away; 4 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350, Cumberland County, VA”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/virginia/cumberland-county/unknown116439-f138095d (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 37.492, -78.350, Cumberland County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.