Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152

Substation-Adjacent

Uintah, Utah · SPP

DC Readiness
53.3
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Uintah, Utah, scoring 53.3/100 DC Readiness — 45th of 94 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN202512 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the SPP grid region and the MOON LAKE ELECTRIC ASSN INC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 4.3 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN202512
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityMOON LAKE ELECTRIC ASSN INCcooperativefavorable to large load · state default

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 4.9 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait4.3 yrs
Recent queue wait4.9 yrs
Completion rate16%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPSTRATA Vernal Data Center
IXP distance23.2 mi
Fiber providers1
Fiber coverage51.3%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterStrata Networks
DC distance23.2 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity8.89¢/kWh
Industrial electricity9.71¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days5,500
Land price / acre$901

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; Economic Development Tax Increment Financing (EDTIF).

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN202512

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 compare with other sites in Uintah?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 ranks 45th of 94 scored candidate sites in Uintah. Its 53.3/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 53.9. It is roughly in line with the Utah average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Utah average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 39) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (61 vs 72). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN202512, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is STRATA Vernal Data Center at 23.2 miles. 1 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Strata Networks, 23.2 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Uintah "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
57
Fiber connectivity12%
61
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
60
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Uintah, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
BONANZASubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW4.3 yrs62.2
EC Coal Uintah CountyGreenfield——4.3 yrs61.4
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs60.7
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs59.3
ASHLEYSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs59.0
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.9
VERNALSubstation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW4.3 yrs58.7
EC Near BonanzaGreenfield——4.3 yrs58.6

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 scores 53.3/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 45th of 94 scored sites in Uintah. The Uintah average is 53.9 and the Utah average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN202512, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152?

MOON LAKE ELECTRIC ASSN INC (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 4.3-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is STRATA Vernal Data Center, about 23.2 miles away; 1 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152, Uintah, UT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/utah/uintah/unknown202512-1db82a56 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 40.282, -109.152, Uintah is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.