Skip to content
Gridcensus

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888

Substation-Adjacent

Cache County, Utah · WECC

DC Readiness
51.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Cache County, Utah, scoring 51.1/100 DC Readiness — 45th of 109 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is UNKNOWN208017 (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the WECC grid region, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationUNKNOWN208017
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookConstrained
≈ 5.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Deep queue and long historical waits — plan for a multi-year interconnection timeline and engage the utility early.

ISO / RTO regionWECC
Queue depth34
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait5.5 yrs
Completion rate17%
Withdrawal rate84%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPLowest Host/Empire Technology
IXP distance72.6 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage38.5%

Site characteristics

Land contactCache County County Assessor

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score85/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterFamily History Center
DC distance44.1 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Relatively Low (15)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.77¢/kWh
Industrial electricity8.14¢/kWh
Cooling degree days1,000
Heating degree days5,500
Land price / acre$7,620

Regulatory climate

Moderatestate posture · as of 2026-08

No notable statewide DC restriction on record; confirm local zoning and utility tariffs.

DC tax incentiveNo / suspended

Incentive detail: Enterprise Zone tax credits; Economic Development Tax Increment Financing (EDTIF).

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track UNKNOWN208017

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 compare with other sites in Cache County?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 ranks 45th of 109 scored candidate sites in Cache County. Its 51.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 50.4. It is roughly in line with the Utah average of 51.7 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Utah average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 39) and its weakest is fiber connectivity (60 vs 72). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, UNKNOWN208017, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Lowest Host/Empire Technology at 72.6 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Family History Center, 44.1 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Cache County "Relatively Low".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
51
Fiber connectivity12%
60
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
24
Natural hazard6%
85
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
75

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Cache County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN201320Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN202633Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.7
EC Near Logan CityGreenfield——3.5 yrs57.7
TAP206393Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN201597Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN206563Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.7
TAP206471Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.7
UNKNOWN201347Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.7

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 scores 51.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 45th of 109 scored sites in Cache County. The Cache County average is 50.4 and the Utah average is 51.7.

What is the nearest substation to Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888?

The nearest mapped substation is UNKNOWN208017, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

What grid region is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 in?

Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 is in the WECC region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Lowest Host/Empire Technology, about 72.6 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888, Cache County, UT”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/utah/cache-county/unknown208017-8b1a81fe (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Substation-Adjacent site at 41.850, -111.888, Cache County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.