Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516

Former Mine

Wichita County, Texas · SPP

DC Readiness
51.6
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Wichita County, Texas, scoring 51.6/100 DC Readiness — 41st of 42 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

Nearest grid bottleneck6830__B · 59 km (ERCOT)
UtilityONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLCinvestor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MWERCOT connect-and-manage + SB 6 large-load provisions (≥75 MW)

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth46
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPQTS Fort Worth (FTW1)
IXP distance94.3 mi
Fiber providers9
Fiber coverage84.6%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Stone; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Flood zoneZone X
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDatacenter 00747985149
DC distance6.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$2,084

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 compare with other sites in Wichita County?

Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 ranks 41st of 42 scored candidate sites in Wichita County. Its 51.6/100 is about 10% below the county average of 57.6. It is roughly in line with the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (45 vs 44) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest located transmission bottleneck is 6830__B (ERCOT), 37 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is QTS Fort Worth (FTW1) at 94.3 miles. 9 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Datacenter 00747985149, 6.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk). At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Wichita County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
67
Fiber connectivity12%
71
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
80
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Wichita County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
UNKNOWN309695Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs66.1
UNKNOWN300545Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs63.9
OZ WichitaGreenfield——3.5 yrs60.9
OZ WichitaGreenfield——3.5 yrs60.7
EC Near Works 4Greenfield——3.5 yrs60.2
UNKNOWN308189Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs60.1
EC Near Works 4Greenfield——3.5 yrs60.0
UNKNOWN300782Substation-Adjacent138 kV100 MW3.5 yrs59.9

Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516?

Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 scores 51.6/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 41st of 42 scored sites in Wichita County. The Wichita County average is 57.6 and the Texas average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516?

ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LLC (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 in?

Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area (minimal or moderate flood risk).

How far is Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is QTS Fort Worth (FTW1), about 94.3 miles away; 9 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516, Wichita County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/wichita-county/mine-site-1607ad6a (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 33.861, -98.516, Wichita County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.