Skip to content
Gridcensus

Orange County, Texas · MISO

DC Readiness
49.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

FRONT STREET is a substation-adjacent datacenter candidate site in Orange County, Texas, scoring 49.1/100 DC Readiness — 80th of 92 scored sites in the county. Its nearest substation is FRONT STREET (0 mi, 69 kV). It sits in the MISO grid region and the ENTERGY TEXAS INC. service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity here.

Power & interconnection

Nearest substationFRONT STREET
Nearest grid bottleneckMDOPHR99_A · 138 km (ERCOT)
Substation distance0.0 mi
Substation voltage69 kV
Available capacity50 MW
UtilityENTERGY TEXAS INC.investor ownedfavorable to large load · terms ≥ 50 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionMISO
Queue depth24
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPEquinix HO1 - Houston
IXP distance98.4 mi
Fiber providers3
Fiber coverage30.8%

Site characteristics

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintLow (25/100)
Flood zoneZone AE (SFHA)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score30/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterEquinix HO1 - Houston
DC distance98.4 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity9.60¢/kWh
Industrial electricity5.87¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$3,994

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track FRONT STREET

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does FRONT STREET compare with other sites in Orange County?

FRONT STREET ranks 80th of 92 scored candidate sites in Orange County. Its 49.1/100 is roughly in line with the county average of 51.7. It is about 13% below the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is power availability (46 vs 46) and its weakest is natural hazard (30 vs 44). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is FRONT STREET to power, fiber and other datacenters?

The nearest mapped substation, FRONT STREET, is about 0 miles away and operates at 69 kV. The nearest located transmission bottleneck is MDOPHR99_A (ERCOT), 86 miles away. For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix HO1 - Houston at 98.4 miles. 3 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is Equinix HO1 - Houston, 98.4 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at FRONT STREET?

The site is in FEMA flood zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding. At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Orange County "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
46
Speed to power20%
59
Fiber connectivity12%
58
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
30
Buildability7%
60
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
20
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Orange County, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near FRONT STREET
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
HARTBURGSubstation-Adjacent500 kV1,000 MW3.5 yrs60.7
UNKNOWN308840Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs58.2
UNKNOWN304498Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs57.2
UNKNOWN301088Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
GULFWAYSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
UNKNOWN304113Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
UNKNOWN300914Substation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3
VFW PARKSubstation-Adjacent230 kV300 MW3.5 yrs56.3

FRONT STREET: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of FRONT STREET?

FRONT STREET scores 49.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 80th of 92 scored sites in Orange County. The Orange County average is 51.7 and the Texas average is 56.4.

What is the nearest substation to FRONT STREET?

The nearest mapped substation is FRONT STREET, about 0 miles away, at 69 kV. GridCensus catalogs 50 MW of candidate capacity for the site.

Which electric utility serves FRONT STREET?

ENTERGY TEXAS INC. (investor owned) holds the retail service territory that contains the site; its holding company is ENTERGY CORP.

What grid region is FRONT STREET in?

FRONT STREET is in the MISO region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

Is FRONT STREET in a flood zone?

The site is in FEMA flood zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area — land with at least a 1% annual chance of flooding.

How far is FRONT STREET from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is Equinix HO1 - Houston, about 98.4 miles away; 3 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “FRONT STREET, Orange County, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/orange-county/front-street-14face0b (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for FRONT STREET, Orange County is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.