Skip to content
Gridcensus

Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346

Former Mine

Harrison, Texas · SPP

DC Readiness
49.1
Fair / 100

At a glance

Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 is a former mine datacenter candidate site in Harrison, Texas, scoring 49.1/100 DC Readiness — 34th of 41 scored sites in the county. It sits in the SPP grid region and the UPSHUR RURAL ELEC COOP CORP service territory, where interconnection has averaged 3.5 years from request to operation.

Power & interconnection

UtilityUPSHUR RURAL ELEC COOP CORPcooperativefavorable to large load · terms ≥ 75 MW

Speed to power

Interconnection outlookModerate
≈ 3.5 yrs typical interconnection wait

Middle-of-the-pack interconnection conditions for this grid.

ISO / RTO regionSPP
Queue depth46
Avg queue wait3.5 yrs
Recent queue wait3.5 yrs
Completion rate29%
Withdrawal rate71%

Connectivity

Nearest IXPDartPoints Shreveport, LA - SHV1
IXP distance35.0 mi
Fiber providers10
Fiber coverage50.7%

Site characteristics

Site typeFormer Mine
Former useMining: Stone; Status: Abandoned
Cleanup statusAbandoned

Risk & environment

Environmental constraintNone (0/100)
Water stress (WRI)Medium-High
Wetlands (NWI)—
Critical habitat—
Superfund nearby—
Hazard sub-score45/100

Location context

Nearest datacenterDartPoints Shreveport, LA - SHV1
DC distance35.0 mi
County hazard (FEMA NRI)Very High (55)
DC tax incentiveYes (sales_tax_exemption)
Commercial electricity11.03¢/kWh
Industrial electricity6.92¢/kWh
Cooling degree days2,600
Heating degree days1,800
Land price / acre$4,360

Regulatory climate

Favorablestate posture · as of 2026-08

No statewide moratorium, but since Aug 3, 2026 ERCOT has paused approvals to energize new datacenter and crypto loads ≥75 MW pending an audit due Dec 10, 2026. SB 6 adds large-load obligations above 75 MW.

DC tax incentiveYes
Large-load threshold≥ 75 MW

SB 6: loads ≥75 MW accept ERCOT emergency curtailment + contribute to interconnection cost.

Incentive detail: Chapter 313/Chapter 403 property tax abatements; Texas Enterprise Fund; no state income tax.

Site location

◆ Loading map…
≥ 7560–7540–60≤ 40
This site + 8 nearby

Get alerts

Track Mine Site

Get an email when its DC-readiness score, available capacity, or interconnection-queue status changes.

No spam. Just the alerts you asked for.

How does Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 compare with other sites in Harrison?

Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 ranks 34th of 41 scored candidate sites in Harrison. Its 49.1/100 is about 11% below the county average of 55.1. It is about 13% below the Texas average of 56.4 and roughly in line with the national average of 53.2.

Against the Texas average, its strongest sub-score is natural hazard (45 vs 44) and its weakest is power availability (30 vs 46). Power and speed to power each carry 20% of the composite score, fiber 12%, water 7% and hazard 6%.

How close is Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 to power, fiber and other datacenters?

For connectivity, the nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Shreveport, LA - SHV1 at 35 miles. 10 fiber providers report service at the location in FCC broadband data. The closest operating datacenter on record is DartPoints Shreveport, LA - SHV1, 35 miles away.

What are the flood, water and hazard risks at Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346?

At the county level, FEMA's National Risk Index rates Harrison "Very High".

Full DC Readiness breakdown

All 13 weighted sub-scores (0–100) behind the composite DC Readiness score.

Power availability20%
30
Speed to power20%
67
Fiber connectivity12%
64
Energy cost10%
50
Water risk7%
44
Natural hazard6%
45
Buildability7%
50
Labor market4%
50
DC cluster4%
40
Land / acreage3%
51
Construction cost3%
50
Gas pipeline2%
10
Tax incentive1%
100
Climate / cooling1%
0

Nearby comparable sites

Other scored datacenter candidate sites in Harrison, ranked by DC Readiness.

Sites near Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346
SiteTypeVoltageCapacityQueue waitScore
PIRKEYSubstation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs64.0
UNKNOWN301472Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs61.4
UNKNOWN309941Substation-Adjacent345 kV600 MW3.5 yrs61.4
EC Coal Harrison CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs60.7
EC Near PirkeyGreenfield——3.5 yrs60.4
EC Coal Harrison CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs59.9
EC Near PirkeyGreenfield——3.5 yrs59.7
EC Coal Harrison CountyGreenfield——3.5 yrs59.7

Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346: common questions

What is the DC Readiness score of Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346?

Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 scores 49.1/100 on the GridCensus DC Readiness scale, rated fair. It ranks 34th of 41 scored sites in Harrison. The Harrison average is 55.1 and the Texas average is 56.4.

Which electric utility serves Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346?

UPSHUR RURAL ELEC COOP CORP (cooperative) holds the retail service territory that contains the site.

What grid region is Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 in?

Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 is in the SPP region. Projects interconnecting there have averaged a 3.5-year wait from queue request to operation.

How far is Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346 from an internet exchange?

The nearest internet exchange facility is DartPoints Shreveport, LA - SHV1, about 35 miles away; 10 fiber providers report service at the location.

Related pages

About this data

Source: GridCensus composite of HIFLD transmission and substation data, EIA, FEMA National Risk Index, FCC broadband data, PeeringDB and ISO interconnection queues, as published October 10, 2026 — GridCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: GridCensus, “Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346, Harrison, TX”, https://gridcensus.com/datacenter-sites/texas/harrison/mine-site-d813bfc3 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Screening estimates derived from public data sources.

Figures are screening estimates derived from public infrastructure data. Catalogued capacity reflects theoretical candidate capacity, not deliverable or committed interconnection. Confirm all values with the utility, ISO, and on-the-ground due diligence.

Go deeper than the public screen

Every site and score for Former Mine site at 32.572, -94.346, Harrison is free to browse. Pro adds Watchtower on 25 sites, alerts when new candidate sites, datacenters or interconnection-queue requests appear in your markets, score and capacity history, and CSV export. Enterprise adds team seats, weekly data files for all 147,272 sites, the REST API and an MCP server for AI tools.